Colorado Deer Draw Odds

Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every deer tag in Colorado — straight from the 2026 draw results.

Next application:opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected) Cost to apply:$129.11 ($129.11 if you miss) Tags (2026):43,001 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:111,282

* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.

How the Colorado draw works (30-second version)

Preference points.

Tags go to the applicants with the most preference points, one level at a time. If the last level that draws has more applicants than tags remaining, those applicants are chosen at random. Everyone below that level is unsuccessful and earns a point.

Full mechanics, fees, and deadlines →

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 140 tags · 210 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 616 tags · 314 applicants · needed 0 pts
    88% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 758 tags · 359 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 301] 100 tags · 50 applicants · needed 0 pts
    66% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE004P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 4 [4, 441] 103 tags · 47 applicants · needed 0 pts
    32% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE004W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 2 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE004W2R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 7 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE004W3R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 2 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE005P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 5 [5] 10 tags · 10 applicants · needed 0 pts
    17% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE005W2R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 7 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE006O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 28 tags · 79 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE007O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 97 tags · 74 applicants · needed 0 pts
    91% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 63 tags · 102 applicants · needed 0 pts
    21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 588 tags · 164 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 856 tags · 188 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 211] 116 tags · 31 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 63% as 2nd choice
  • DE011W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE011W2R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE012O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 33 tags · 48 applicants · needed 2 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE012P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24] 256 tags · 40 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 85% as 2nd choice
  • DE015O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 15 [15] 33 tags · 27 applicants · needed 0 pts
    92% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE015P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 [15] 43 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
  • DE015P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 [15] 32 tags · 19 applicants · needed 0 pts
    71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE018O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 18 [18, 27, 28, 37, 181, 371] 51 tags · 59 applicants · needed 0 pts
    72% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE018P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 18 [18, 27, 28, 37, 181, 371] 92 tags · 13 applicants · needed 0 pts
    91% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE018P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 18 [18, 27, 28, 37, 181, 371] 50 tags · 8 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE020O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 20 [20] 24 tags · 18 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
  • DE023O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 23 [23 south of the White River and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 72 tags · 58 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DE023W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 23 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE025O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] 77 tags · 37 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • DE025P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] 64 tags · 17 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
  • DE025P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] 67 tags · 12 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DE025W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 5 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE029O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 29 [29] 41 tags · 6 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 36% as 2nd choice
  • DE030P5A deer either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 30 [30 – that portion south of the Highline Canal and east of] 26 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE031O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 31 [31, 32] 41 tags · 85 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE033O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33] 42 tags · 29 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 2% as 2nd choice
  • DE034O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 34 [34] 61 tags · 14 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 46% as 2nd choice
  • DE034P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 34 [34] 25 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE034P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 34 [34] 27 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE035O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 46 tags · 57 applicants · needed 0 pts
    60% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE035P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • DE035P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE038L1R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 38 [38 Jefferson County portion only] 133 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE038L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 38 [38 Jefferson County Centennial Cone Open Space portion only] 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 3 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE038O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 38 [38] 5 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • DE039O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 39 [39, 46] 18 tags · 25 applicants · needed 0 pts
    32% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE041O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 68 tags · 180 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE041P5A deer either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 41 [Orchard Mesa Canal and 38 Rd; on the south by the #2] 59 tags · 21 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 48 tags · 69 applicants · needed 0 pts
    26% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 29 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 27 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE044O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 44 [44] 19 tags · 74 applicants · needed 3 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE044P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 44 [44] 11 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts
    38% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE044P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 44 [44] 12 tags · 6 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE049O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 49 [49, 57, 58, 581] 58 tags · 90 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE050O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 50 [50, 500, 501] 18 tags · 40 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE051O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 51 [51] 7 tags · 11 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE052P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52 – those portions of the unit south of the US Forest Service boundary, 411 – those portions bounded on the north by th] 293 tags · 7 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE062P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 62 [62 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by the unit boundary; on the south by West Ca] 199 tags · 1 applicants
    0% Undersubscribed
  • DE064P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by 2200 Rd, F Rd, Peach Valley Rd, Selig ] 60 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE069O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 41 tags · 63 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE075O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] 70 tags · 85 applicants · needed 0 pts
    11% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE077O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 178 tags · 279 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE087O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 87 [87, 88, 89, 90, 95] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE087O2X deer either-sex rifle (season choice) season 2 GMU 87 [87, 88, 89, 90, 95] 6 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • DE091O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 91 [91] 4 tags · 9 applicants · needed 2 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE092O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 92 [92] 3 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE093O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 93 [93, 97, 98, 100] 30 tags · 17 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
  • DE093O2X deer either-sex rifle (season choice) season 2 GMU 93 [93, 97, 98, 99, 100] 3 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • DE094O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 94 [94, 951] 6 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE096O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 96 [96] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 2 pts
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE099O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 99 [99] 7 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE101O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 101 [101, 102] 9 tags · 9 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • DE101O2X deer either-sex rifle (season choice) season 2 GMU 101 [101, 102] 8 tags · 6 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • DE103O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 103 [103] 1 tags · 1 applicants
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE104L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 104 [104] 12 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE104O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 41 tags · 26 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • DE104O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 104 [104] 1 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE104O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 53 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE104O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 12 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE104W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE105L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 14 tags · 4 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE105O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 105 [105, 106] 13 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE107L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 107 [107] 88 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE107O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 107 [107] 15 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE107O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 59 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE107O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 107 [107] 29 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE107O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 21 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE109L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 109 [109] 41 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE109O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 109 [109] 16 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • DE109O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 109 [109] 29 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • DE109O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 109 [109] 36 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE109O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 109 [109] 8 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE110O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 13 tags · 18 applicants · needed 0 pts
    27% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE110O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 8 tags · 8 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE110O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 93 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE110O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119 123, 124] 113 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE112O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] 29 tags · 8 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE112O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115 120, 121] 31 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE116L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 116 [116, 117] 43 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE116O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 116 [116, 117] 55 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE116O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 116 [116, 117] 24 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE116O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 116 [116, 117] 20 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE116O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 116 [116, 117] 8 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE122L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 11 tags · 11 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] 43 tags · 36 applicants · needed 0 pts
    97% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 8 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 4 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] 24 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 63% as 2nd choice
  • DE125L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] 0 tags · 0 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DE125O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 125 [125, 130] 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts
    33% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE126L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 126 [126, 146] 9 tags · 6 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • DE126O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 126 [126, 146] 5 tags · 5 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 11 tags · 17 applicants · needed 0 pts
    36% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 5 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE128O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 4 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE129L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 129 [129] 8 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE129O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 129 [129] 1 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE131P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] 50 tags · 3 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE131P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] 38 tags · 2 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE136L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 0 tags · 0 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DE136O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 10 tags · 9 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • DE136O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 30 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE137L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 3 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 13 tags · 14 applicants · needed 0 pts
    71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 1 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DE139L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 139 [139, 145] 4 tags · 4 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 55% as 2nd choice
  • DE139O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 139 [139, 145] 14 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
  • DE142O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 142 [142] 8 tags · 18 applicants · needed 2 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE211W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 211 3 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE214W2R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 214 2 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE391O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 391 [391, 461] 7 tags · 4 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE441W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 441 2 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE444O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 444 [444] 23 tags · 34 applicants · needed 1 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE444P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 444 [444] 132 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • DE444P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 444 [444] 41 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 73% as 2nd choice
  • DE682P5R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 682 [682 -Sex] 25 tags · 1 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE741O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 741 [741] 19 tags · 18 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
  • DF003O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 3 pts
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF003O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 3 0 tags · 4 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF003O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 3 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 16 pts
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF003W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF004O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 4 0 tags · 8 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 4 0 tags · 1 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004S4R deer female rifle special/split season GMU 4 [4 - That portion bounded on N by WY; on E by Moffat CR 1; on S by Moffat CR 38; on W by Colo. 9.] 0 tags · 0 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF004W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF004W2R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF004W3R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Showing 1–150 of 992 hunts. 70 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts. Next →

Browse by hunt area

Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.

1 63% success · 91% public 2 59% success · 93% public 3 56% success · 54% public 4 57% success · 47% public 5 47% success · 61% public 6 50% success · 68% public 7 12% success · 87% public 8 18% success · 77% public 9 63% success · 3% public 10 86% success · 79% public 11 48% success · 68% public 12 32% success · 53% public 13 44% success · 22% public 14 20% success · 86% public 15 34% success · 67% public 16 14% success · 52% public 17 9% success · 63% public 18 18% success · 88% public 19 29% success · 62% public 20 41% success · 49% public 21 79% success · 88% public 22 59% success · 73% public 23 26% success · 45% public 24 17% success · 93% public 25 30% success · 83% public 26 36% success · 49% public 27 24% success · 56% public 28 23% success · 67% public 29 23% success · 29% public 30 59% success · 75% public 31 54% success · 58% public 32 65% success · 38% public 33 35% success · 75% public 34 16% success · 92% public 35 44% success · 71% public 36 34% success · 82% public 37 33% success · 71% public 38 24% success · 30% public 39 28% success · 65% public 40 74% success · 62% public 41 50% success · 63% public 42 53% success · 55% public 43 44% success · 73% public 44 57% success · 79% public 45 32% success · 89% public 46 39% success · 76% public 47 38% success · 92% public 48 29% success · 89% public 49 47% success · 72% public 50 34% success · 44% public 51 59% success · 46% public 52 55% success · 48% public 53 72% success · 78% public 54 57% success · 79% public 55 66% success · 89% public 56 32% success · 69% public 57 49% success · 76% public 58 46% success · 50% public 59 32% success · 37% public 60 49% success · 82% public 61 57% success · 85% public 62 44% success · 70% public 63 65% success · 57% public 64 49% success · 45% public 65 38% success · 53% public 66 74% success · 81% public 67 68% success · 84% public 68 38% success · 87% public 69 48% success · 36% public 70 69% success · 70% public 71 44% success · 85% public 72 66% success · 29% public 73 49% success · 37% public 74 43% success · 86% public 75 55% success · 44% public 76 57% success · 94% public 77 45% success · 83% public 78 50% success · 62% public 79 69% success · 73% public 80 48% success · 59% public 81 50% success · 71% public 82 50% success · 64% public 83 75% success · 5% public 84 45% success · 29% public 85 46% success · 18% public 86 37% success · 56% public 87 34% success · 23% public 88 32% success · 21% public 89 60% success · 11% public 90 49% success · 6% public 91 40% success · 21% public 92 33% success · 10% public 93 34% success · 11% public 94 41% success · 1% public 95 37% success · 7% public 96 29% success · 9% public 97 47% success · 14% public 98 46% success · 5% public 99 48% success · 6% public 100 60% success · 6% public 101 41% success · 8% public 102 39% success · 5% public 103 32% success · 21% public 104 50% success · 7% public 105 49% success · 9% public 106 48% success · 9% public 107 43% success · 3% public 109 27% success · 4% public 110 44% success · 4% public 111 49% success · 5% public 112 27% success · 13% public 113 27% success · 8% public 114 52% success · 5% public 115 35% success · 5% public 116 39% success · 4% public 117 40% success · 4% public 118 47% success · 32% public 119 21% success · 22% public 120 15% success · 11% public 121 36% success · 4% public 122 38% success · 5% public 123 77% success · 56% public 124 37% success · 6% public 125 33% success · 40% public 126 33% success · 19% public 127 30% success · 9% public 128 47% success · 13% public 129 43% success · 3% public 130 57% success · 17% public 131 32% success · 16% public 132 60% success · 5% public 133 21% success · 10% public 134 43% success · 6% public 135 46% success · 43% public 136 45% success · 14% public 137 49% success · 14% public 138 29% success · 2% public 139 48% success · 4% public 140 25% success · 15% public 141 66% success · 2% public 142 19% success · 100% public 143 14% success · 9% public 144 42% success · 36% public 145 34% success · 21% public 146 26% success · 6% public 147 13% success · 27% public 161 28% success · 73% public 171 8% success · 69% public 181 27% success · 62% public 191 43% success · 49% public 201 91% success · 94% public 211 40% success · 45% public 214 18% success · 23% public 231 15% success · 64% public 301 67% success · 15% public 361 33% success · 74% public 371 15% success · 86% public 391 45% success · 1% public 411 41% success · 62% public 421 43% success · 66% public 431 31% success · 73% public 441 64% success · 32% public 444 39% success · 66% public 461 46% success · 9% public 471 41% success · 90% public 481 40% success · 80% public 500 18% success · 70% public 501 59% success · 90% public 511 55% success · 62% public 512 95% success · 100% public 521 46% success · 75% public 551 54% success · 87% public 561 23% success · 91% public 581 51% success · 44% public 591 53% success · 100% public 681 49% success · 88% public 682 31% success · 14% public 691 46% success · 49% public 711 51% success · 62% public 741 54% success · 10% public 751 56% success · 73% public 771 56% success · 21% public 791 76% success · 3% public 851 50% success · 13% public 861 33% success · 37% public 951 30% success · 11% public
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

How to read these numbers

Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.

Not an application service

This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.