Colorado Deer · GMU 23

Colorado GMU 23 covers 271,005 acres and lies 9 miles south-east of Meeker and 28 miles north of Rifle. 45% of it is public land, mostly national forest (32%) and BLM (8%). In 2024, 565 people hunted deer here and took 150, a 26% success rate. Its most applied-for hunt, DM012O2R, put up 950 tags (all residencies) in the 2026 draw for 435 nonresident first-choice applicants.

Tags, 2026
8,504

34 licenses · NR capped at 25%

Applicants
1,652

first choice, NR

Hunter Success
26%

2024, all licenses

Public Land
45%

32% Forest Service

Size
423 mi²

271,005 acres

Meeker Rifle Glenwood Springs 23
26%hunter success 2024 · 565 hunters, 150 deer

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only. The written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Best Bets at 0 Points

Ranked by your odds times how often that license type's hunters filled their tag in 2024. Nonresident, first choice, 2026 draw; licenses with at least 10 tags that anyone can buy.

DE023O1A
Standard · any deer
100%
Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 23
Success
26%
Season
Sep 2–30
Tags / Apps
175 / 58
If Drawn
$636.03
DF012O2R
Standard · doe
80%
Deer female rifle season 2 GMU 12
Success
26%
Season
Oct 24 – Nov 1
Tags / Apps
100 / 7
If Drawn
$636.03
DF012O3R
Standard · doe
100% (small sample)
Deer female rifle season 3 GMU 12
Success
26%
Season
Nov 7–15
Tags / Apps
100 / 1
If Drawn
$636.03
DM012O2R
Standard · buck
100%
Deer male rifle season 2 GMU 12
Success
26%
Season
Oct 24 – Nov 1
Tags / Apps
950 / 435
If Drawn
$636.03

Every License in GMU 23

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
DE011O1A Standard 21% 0
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
DE011P2R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
DE011P3R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% —
DE012O1A Standard 0% 2 ▲1
Youth 100% (small sample) —
DE012P4R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
DE023O1A Standard 100% —
Youth 100% 0
DE023W1R Standard 100% (small sample) —
DF011O1M Standard not open —
DF012O1M Standard 100% (small sample) —
Youth 0% (small sample) 0
DF012O2R Standard 80% 0
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
DF012O3R Standard 100% (small sample) —
Youth 100% (small sample) —
DF023O1M Standard 0% (small sample) —
DF023W1R Standard 100% (small sample) —
DM011O1M Standard 0% 1
Youth 0% (small sample) 0
DM012O1M Standard 0% 2 ▲1
Youth 100% (small sample) —
DM012O2R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% 0
DM012O3R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
DM012O4R Standard 0% 2 ▲1
Youth 0% (small sample) —
DM023O1M Standard 100% 0
Youth 100% (small sample) 0

First-choice nonresident odds at your points, 2026 draw. Cut = points the last tag went at; ▲ = points added since the earliest draw on file.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

If you draw (2026 nonresident fees): Standard $636.03 ($129.11 to apply) · Youth $636.03 ($129.11 to apply). Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Harvest

Year Hunters Deer Success
2024 565 150 26%
2023 564 156 28%
2022 1,173 356 30%
2021 1,195 481 40%

2024 split: rifle 138 (93%) from 388 hunters, 36%, archery 7 (5%) from 117 hunters, 6%, muzzleloader 4 (3%) from 60 hunters, 7%

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes after each season, for everyone who hunted the area: harvest statistics, not draw odds. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest…; CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest.

The Ground

Private 150,305 ac 55%
National Forest 85,481 ac 32%
BLM 20,901 ac 8%
State land 14,275 ac 5%
County or city land 41 ac <1%

Source: Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency.

▸ Sources 10
  1. CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  7. CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results. They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts