Colorado Deer — GMU 121
Colorado GMU 121 covers 671,416 acres and lies 81 miles east of Fountain. 4% of it is public land, mostly state land (4%). In 2024, 93 people hunted deer here and took 34 — 36% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 90 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 121, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE107O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 59 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Undersubscribed
-
DE107O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 21 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DE112O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] 29 tags · 8 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
DE112O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] 90 tags · 1 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed
-
DE112O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115 120, 121] 31 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF107O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] 19 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF107O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 68 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF107O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] 15 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF112O4A deer female archery season 4 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115 120, 121] 29 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
— Cut level
-
DM107O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] 22 tags · 6 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
DM120O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121] 11 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE107O2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] Rifle | — Undersubscribed | — | — | 59 / 0 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DE107O3M ↗ deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 21 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DE112O2A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 29 / 8 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 4 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DE112O2A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 90 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 4 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DE112O4A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115 120, 121] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 31 / 0 | Standard | Oct 1–23, 2026 |
| DF107O2M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 19 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF107O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 68 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF107O3M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113 114, 115, 120 121] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 15 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF112O4A ↗ deer female archery season 4 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115 120, 121] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 29 / 0 | Standard | Nov 4 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DF120O1R ↗ deer female rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 31 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DM107O2M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 107 [107, 112, 113, 114, 115, 120, 121] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 22 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DM120O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 11 / 8 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 93 | 34 | 36% |
| 2023 | 105 | 45 | 43% |
| 2022 | 101 | 52 | 51% |
| 2021 | 131 | 54 | 41% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 24 · 71% · 71 hunters, 34% success
- Archery 6 · 18% · 15 hunters, 40% success
- Muzzleloader 4 · 12% · 7 hunters, 57% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest