Colorado Deer — GMU 110

Colorado GMU 110 covers 399,156 acres and lies 14 miles north-east of Colorado Springs. 4% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (2%) and state land (1%). In 2024, 310 people hunted deer here and took 136 — 44% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 113 tags here for 0 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):349 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:28 Hunter success (2024):44% Public land:4% Size:399,156 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 110, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

13 licenses on offer · 349 tags · 28 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE104W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 1 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE110O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 13 tags · 18 applicants · needed 0 pts
    27% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE110O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 8 tags · 8 applicants
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE110O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 93 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DE110O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119 123, 124] 113 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
  • DF104W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 6 tags · 0 applicants
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF110O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 110 [110] 0 tags · 0 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF110O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 0 tags · 0 applicants
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF110O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 20 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DF110O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118 119, 123, 124] 37 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DF110O4A deer female archery season 4 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119 123, 124] 41 tags · 0 applicants
    Cut level
  • DM110O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 110 [110] 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM110O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 14 tags · 0 applicants
    Undersubscribed
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Per application $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Colorado Springs Castle Rock Pueblo Aurora Fort Lupton
GMU 110 within Colorado
111 118 119 51 511 512 59 Colorado Springs Monument Fountain
GMU 110 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 384,151 ac · 96%
  • County or city land 9,150 ac · 2%
  • State land 4,999 ac · 1%
  • Department of Defense 855 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 310 136 44%
2023 291 125 43%
2022 307 130 42%
2021 363 180 50%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 88 · 65% · 151 hunters, 58% success
  • Archery 36 · 27% · 123 hunters, 29% success
  • Muzzleloader 11 · 8% · 36 hunters, 31% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts