Colorado Deer — GMU 45

Colorado GMU 45 covers 214,927 acres and lies 31 miles east of Gypsum and 50 miles east of Glenwood Springs. 89% of it is public land, mostly national forest (88%). In 2024, 437 people hunted deer here and took 140 — 32% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 208 tags here for 273 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):794 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:948 Hunter success (2024):32% Public land:89% Size:214,927 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 45, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

21 licenses on offer · 794 tags · 948 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE035O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 46 tags · 57 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    60% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE035O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 180 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE035P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • DE035P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE035P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 7 tags · 4 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 3 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 25% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 35 6 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 6% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 35 4 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 35 9 tags · 3 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • DF035O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 35 4 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 80 tags · 69 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 12% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 7 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 35 208 tags · 273 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    53% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 35 7 tags · 19 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 35 124 tags · 361 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 35 7 tags · 41 applicants · needed 2 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 4 tags · 69 applicants · needed 13 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM035O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 35 [35, 36, 45, 361] 20 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM044E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 44 [Those portions of GMUs 44, 45, and 444 within the Holy Cross Wilderness Area] 3 tags · 32 applicants · needed 11 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM044E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 44 [Those portions of GMUs 44, 45, and 444 within the Holy Cross Wilderness Area] 15 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Gypsum Golden Steamboat Springs Erie Castle Rock
GMU 45 within Colorado
35 36 37 371 431 44 444 47 48 49 50 500 Gypsum
GMU 45 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 189,711 ac · 88%
  • Private 24,087 ac · 11%
  • State land 757 ac · 0%
  • County or city land 371 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 437 140 32%
2023 321 101 32%
2022 304 73 24%
2021 312 105 34%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 91 · 65% · 272 hunters, 33% success
  • Archery 27 · 19% · 85 hunters, 32% success
  • Muzzleloader 22 · 16% · 79 hunters, 28% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts