Colorado Deer — GMU 231
Colorado GMU 231 covers 114,119 acres and lies 26 miles south-west of Steamboat Springs and 38 miles north of Gypsum. 64% of it is public land, mostly national forest (61%) and BLM (2%). In 2024, 143 people hunted deer here and took 22 — 15% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 70 tags here for 0 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 231, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 63 tags · 102 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 8 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE131P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] 50 tags · 3 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE131P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] 38 tags · 2 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DF011O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Not open to nonresidents
-
DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 38 tags · 87 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 3 tags · 10 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 2 tags · 34 applicants · needed 9 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 10 tags · 3 applicants · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 12% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE011O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] Archery | 21% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 63 / 102 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE011O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 8 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE131P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — +1 since 2021 | 50 / 3 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE131P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 131 [131, 231] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 38 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF011O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM011O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 38 / 87 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM011O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 3 / 10 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM012E1R ↗ deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 9 −4 since 2021 | 2 / 34 | Standard | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| DM012E1R ↗ deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 10 / 3 | Youth | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| DM131O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 131 [131, 231] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 17% | — steady since 2021 | 13 / 10 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM131O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 131 [131, 231] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — −1 since 2022 | 70 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM131O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 131 [131, 231] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 12% | — steady since 2021 | 6 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in GMU 231
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 143 | 22 | 15% |
| 2023 | 124 | 22 | 18% |
| 2022 | 160 | 35 | 22% |
| 2021 | 150 | 38 | 25% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 5 · 23% · 42 hunters, 12% success
- Archery 11 · 50% · 69 hunters, 16% success
- Muzzleloader 6 · 27% · 32 hunters, 19% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest