Colorado Deer — GMU 25
Colorado GMU 25 covers 148,514 acres and lies 16 miles north-west of Gypsum and 40 miles north-east of Rifle. 83% of it is public land, mostly national forest (59%) and BLM (25%). In 2024, 1,398 people hunted deer here and took 415 — 30% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 648 tags here for 158 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 25, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
— Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 7% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
— Cut level
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 2 tags · 34 applicants · needed 9 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 10 tags · 3 applicants · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 37% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 60% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 51% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 52% as 2nd choice
-
DM025O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 25 [25, 26] 57 tags · 101 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard2% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE025O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 67% | — | 77 / 37 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE025O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — steady since 2021 | 250 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE025P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 22% | — | 64 / 17 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE025P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 55 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE025P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 13% | — steady since 2021 | 67 / 12 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE025P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 55 / 0 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE025W1R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Nov 28 – Dec 7, 2026 |
| DF025O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] Muzzleloader | — Undersubscribed | — | — steady since 2021 | 41 / 0 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF025O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 7% | — steady since 2021 | 15 / 7 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF025O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 8 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF025O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 25 Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 42 / 0 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF025W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 9 / 0 | Standard | Dec 3–7, 2026 |
| DM012E1R ↗ deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 9 −4 since 2021 | 2 / 34 | Standard | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| DM012E1R ↗ deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 10 / 3 | Youth | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| DM025O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 37% | — | 134 / 13 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM025O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 190 / 4 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM025O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 45% | — | 648 / 158 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM025O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 60% | — | 484 / 6 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM025O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 51% | — | 271 / 211 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM025O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 25 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 52% | — steady since 2021 | 43 / 17 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM025O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 2% Point builder | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 57 / 101 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM025O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 25 [25, 26] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 −2 since 2021 | 150 / 8 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,398 | 415 | 30% |
| 2023 | 955 | 303 | 32% |
| 2022 | 950 | 262 | 28% |
| 2021 | 908 | 339 | 37% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 398 · 96% · 1,153 hunters, 35% success
- Archery 10 · 2% · 113 hunters, 9% success
- Muzzleloader 7 · 2% · 132 hunters, 5% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest