Colorado Deer — GMU 33
Colorado GMU 33 covers 266,311 acres and lies 13 miles north-east of Rifle and 37 miles west of Gypsum. 75% of it is public land, mostly national forest (45%) and BLM (29%). In 2024, 1,242 people hunted deer here and took 429 — 35% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 193 tags here for 333 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 33, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
100% Undersubscribed 2% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
DF033O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33] 10 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DF033P6R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33 - Those portions bounded on the north by Co Rd 226 and Co Rd 245 ; on the east by Elk Creek ; on the south by the Col] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Standard100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 83% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
28% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
19% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 64% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE033O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 2% | — steady since 2021 | 42 / 29 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE033O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 12 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DF033O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33] Muzzleloader | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF033O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33] Muzzleloader | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 | 10 / 2 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF033P5R ↗ deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 33 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 10 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| DF033P6R ↗ deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33 - Those portions bounded on the north by Co Rd 226 and Co Rd 245 ; on the east by Elk Creek ; on the south by the Col] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 50% | — | 10 / 0 | Standard | Aug 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| DM033O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 83% | — | 41 / 17 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM033O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — steady since 2021 | 22 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM033O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 33 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 4% | — | 184 / 170 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM033O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 33 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 7 / 7 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM033O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 33 [33] Rifle | 28% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 193 / 333 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM033O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 33 [33] Rifle | 19% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 13 / 29 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM033O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 33 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 −1 since 2021 | 24 / 67 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM033O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 33 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 steady since 2021 | 2 / 7 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM033P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 33 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 20% | — | 104 / 9 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM033P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 64% | — | 123 / 13 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM033P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 43 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- National Forest 120,308 ac · 45%
- BLM 76,056 ac · 29%
- Private 66,249 ac · 25%
- County or city land 3,474 ac · 1%
- Other public 202 ac · 0%
- State land 21 ac · 0%
- Bureau of Reclamation 0 ac · 0%
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,242 | 429 | 35% |
| 2023 | 1,152 | 361 | 31% |
| 2022 | 1,242 | 338 | 27% |
| 2021 | 1,277 | 497 | 39% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 366 · 85% · 965 hunters, 38% success
- Archery 30 · 7% · 133 hunters, 23% success
- Muzzleloader 34 · 8% · 144 hunters, 24% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest