Colorado Deer — GMU 12

Colorado GMU 12 covers 315,247 acres and lies 21 miles south of Craig and 40 miles south-west of Steamboat Springs. 53% of it is public land, mostly national forest (43%) and BLM (6%). In 2024, 467 people hunted deer here and took 147 — 32% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 856 tags here for 188 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):3,720 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:1,603 Hunter success (2024):32% Public land:53% Size:315,247 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 12, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

31 licenses on offer · 3,720 tags · 1,603 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 63 tags · 102 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 8 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 588 tags · 164 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 500 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 856 tags · 188 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • DE011P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 156 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 71% as 2nd choice
  • DE012O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 33 tags · 48 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE012O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 9 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • DE012P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24] 256 tags · 40 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 85% as 2nd choice
  • DE012P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24] 56 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE211W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 211 3 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF011O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF012O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF012O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 25 tags · 1 applicants · needed 4 pts · Youth
    0% Undersubscribed
  • DF012O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 12 9 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    80% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF012O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 12 100 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF012O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 12 7 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
  • DF012O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 12 6 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
  • DF211W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 211 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 38 tags · 87 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 3 tags · 10 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 2 tags · 34 applicants · needed 9 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 12 [Those portions of GMUs 12, 24, 25, 26, and 231 within the Flat Tops Wilderness Area] 10 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 11 tags · 18 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 50 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 12 480 tags · 435 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 12 24 tags · 21 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 12 390 tags · 349 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 12 14 tags · 27 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 12% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24] 16 tags · 55 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM012O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24] 1 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
2 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 12

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Craig Glenwood Springs Grand Junction Delta Boulder
GMU 12 within Colorado
13 131 211 23 231 24 25 26 Craig Steamboat Springs
GMU 12 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 149,212 ac · 47%
  • National Forest 134,127 ac · 43%
  • BLM 20,198 ac · 6%
  • County or city land 10,417 ac · 3%
  • State land 1,292 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 467 147 32%
2023 553 163 30%
2022 1,289 495 38%
2021 1,183 478 40%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 136 · 92% · 330 hunters, 41% success
  • Archery 8 · 5% · 84 hunters, 10% success
  • Muzzleloader 4 · 3% · 54 hunters, 7% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts