Colorado Deer — GMU 125
Colorado GMU 125 covers 374,463 acres and lies 65 miles east of Pueblo and 77 miles south-east of Fountain. 40% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (33%) and state land (6%). In 2024, 198 people hunted deer here and took 64 — 33% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 300 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 125, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE122O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] 43 tags · 36 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard97% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE122O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] 300 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed
-
DE122O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 4 tags · 2 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
-
DE122O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 130 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed
-
DE122O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] 24 tags · 2 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 63% as 2nd choice
-
— Not open to nonresidents
-
DE125O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 125 [125, 130] 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard33% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
DF122O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF122O3A deer female archery season 3 GMU 122 [129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 63 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF122O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
— Not open to nonresidents
-
— Not open to nonresidents
-
— Not open to nonresidents
-
— Cut level
-
DM122O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] 6 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM125L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] 6 tags · 7 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM125L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM125O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 125 [125, 130] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE122O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] Archery | 97% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2024 | 43 / 36 | Standard | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE122O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 −2 since 2024 | 300 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE122O3A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 8% | — | 4 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE122O3A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 | 130 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE122O3M ↗ deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 63% | — | 24 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DE125L2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DE125O2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | 33% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 1 / 3 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF122O2M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF122O3A ↗ deer female archery season 3 GMU 122 [129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 63 / 0 | Standard | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DF122O3M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 13 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF125L1R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DF125L2R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DF125O1R ↗ deer female rifle season 1 GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF125O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DM122O2M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 6 / 4 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DM125L1R ↗ deer male rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2022 | 6 / 7 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DM125L1R ↗ deer male rifle late season GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2024 | 1 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DM125O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 125 [125, 130] Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 1 −2 since 2023 | 2 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 198 | 64 | 33% |
| 2023 | 264 | 72 | 27% |
| 2022 | 258 | 91 | 35% |
| 2021 | 206 | 59 | 29% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 48 · 74% · 117 hunters, 41% success
- Archery 13 · 20% · 59 hunters, 22% success
- Muzzleloader 4 · 6% · 22 hunters, 18% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest