Colorado Deer — GMU 136

Colorado GMU 136 covers 364,711 acres and lies 83 miles south-east of Pueblo. 14% of it is public land, mostly state land (7%) and national forest (6%). In 2024, 160 people hunted deer here and took 73 — 45% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 85 tags here for 0 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):265 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:39 Hunter success (2024):45% Public land:14% Size:364,711 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 136, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

20 licenses on offer · 265 tags · 39 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE128O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE136L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DE136O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 10 tags · 9 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • DE136O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 30 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF128O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 36 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF136L1R deer female rifle late season GMU 136 [136] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF136L2R deer female rifle late season GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF136O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 136 [136, 147] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF136O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 136 [136, 147] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF136O3A deer female archery season 3 GMU 136 [136, 141, 147] 8 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF136W2R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM128O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 3 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM136L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 136 [136, 147] 3 tags · 11 applicants · needed 15 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder
  • DM136O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 136 [136, 147] 14 tags · 12 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 71% as 2nd choice
  • DM136O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 136 [136, 147] 85 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • DM136W2R deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 4 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
1 hunt not offered in 2026 is hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 136

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Alamosa Monument Castle Rock
GMU 136 within Colorado
128 130 133 134 135 137 138 140 141 142 143 144 146 147
GMU 136 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 314,432 ac · 86%
  • State land 25,669 ac · 7%
  • National Forest 22,869 ac · 6%
  • County or city land 1,701 ac · 0%
  • BLM 39 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 160 73 45%
2023 139 66 47%
2022 174 80 46%
2021 191 100 52%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 58 · 81% · 125 hunters, 46% success
  • Archery 14 · 19% · 35 hunters, 40% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts