Colorado Deer — GMU 421
Colorado GMU 421 covers 346,012 acres and lies 24 miles south of Rifle and 33 miles north of Delta. 66% of it is public land, mostly national forest (54%) and BLM (10%). In 2024, 934 people hunted deer here and took 406 — 43% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 200 tags here for 117 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 421, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE041O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 68 tags · 180 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
— Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
— Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 54 tags · 118 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 4 tags · 5 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 31 tags · 134 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 200 tags · 117 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard65% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 200 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 151 tags · 105 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard24% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM041P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 1 tags · 5 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE041O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 68 / 180 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE041O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — steady since 2021 | 3 / 6 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DF041O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Muzzleloader | Not open to nonresidents | 0% | — | 0 / 3 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF041O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Muzzleloader | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF041O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 41 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 2 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF041O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 41 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 1 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF041O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 41 Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | 0% | — +1 since 2023 | 0 / 2 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF041O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 41 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM041O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 54 / 118 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM041O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 4 / 5 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM041O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 41 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 129 / 417 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM041O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 41 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 8 / 29 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM041O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 41 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 155 / 467 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM041O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 41 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 5 / 16 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM041O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 steady since 2024 | 31 / 134 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM041O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 8 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM041P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 65% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 200 / 117 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM041P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 200 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM041P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 24% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 151 / 105 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM041P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 1 / 5 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 934 | 406 | 43% |
| 2023 | 806 | 349 | 43% |
| 2022 | 775 | 341 | 44% |
| 2021 | 795 | 393 | 49% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 313 · 77% · 591 hunters, 53% success
- Archery 50 · 12% · 206 hunters, 24% success
- Muzzleloader 43 · 11% · 137 hunters, 31% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest