Colorado Deer — GMU 128

Colorado GMU 128 covers 774,714 acres and lies 22 miles south of Pueblo and 51 miles south of Fountain. 13% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (7%) and state land (5%). In 2024, 174 people hunted deer here and took 82 — 47% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 70 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):178 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:30 Hunter success (2024):47% Public land:13% Size:774,714 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 128, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

13 licenses on offer · 178 tags · 30 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE128O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 11 tags · 17 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    36% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE128O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 4 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 128 [128] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF128O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 36 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF128O4A deer female archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DM128O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 128 [128] 4 tags · 5 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM128O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 128 [128] 70 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM128O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 3 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Monument Alamosa Castle Rock
GMU 128 within Colorado
120 123 124 125 129 130 133 134 135 136 141 142 147 591 69 691 83 84 85 861 Pueblo Cañon City
GMU 128 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 670,755 ac · 87%
  • County or city land 52,813 ac · 7%
  • State land 35,136 ac · 5%
  • BLM 16,009 ac · 2%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 174 82 47%
2023 183 76 42%
2022 196 94 48%
2021 187 42 22%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 56 · 68% · 98 hunters, 57% success
  • Archery 22 · 27% · 60 hunters, 37% success
  • Muzzleloader 4 · 5% · 16 hunters, 25% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts