Colorado Deer — GMU 64
Colorado GMU 64 covers 172,257 acres and lies 9 miles north of Montrose and 19 miles south-east of Delta. 45% of it is public land, mostly BLM (33%) and national park (11%). In 2024, 304 people hunted deer here and took 149 — 49% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 110 tags here for 35 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 64, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE064P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by 2200 Rd, F Rd, Peach Valley Rd, Selig ] 60 tags · 0 applicants · Standard100% No first-choice applicants
-
DE064P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by 2200 Rd, F Rd, Peach Valley Rd, Selig ] 50 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
DM064O1A deer male archery season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] 69 tags · 82 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard54% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance
-
100% Undersubscribed 3% as 2nd choice
-
DM064O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] 100 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM064O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 64 [64, 65] 88 tags · 107 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard66% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM064O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 64 [64, 65] 48 tags · 135 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 26% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
DM064P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] 108 tags · 49 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard96% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE064P6R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by 2200 Rd, F Rd, Peach Valley Rd, Selig ] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 60 / 0 | Standard | Aug 15–25, 2026 |
| DE064P6R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65 – Those portions bounded on the north by the unit boundary; on the east by 2200 Rd, F Rd, Peach Valley Rd, Selig ] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 50 / 0 | Youth | Aug 15–25, 2026 |
| DM064O1A ↗ deer male archery season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] Archery | 54% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 69 / 82 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DM064O1A ↗ deer male archery season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] Archery | 50% Real chance | — | 0 −1 since 2022 | 8 / 4 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DM064O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 3% | — steady since 2021 | 36 / 30 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM064O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 100 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM064O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 64 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 | 20 / 54 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| DM064O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 64 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 | 2 / 8 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| DM064O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 66% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 88 / 107 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM064O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 71% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 2 / 7 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM064O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 48 / 135 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM064O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 6 / 12 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM064O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 64 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 −2 since 2021 | 11 / 33 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM064O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 64 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 5 | 1 / 4 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM064P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 26% | — | 110 / 35 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM064P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — steady since 2021 | 100 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM064P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 96% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 108 / 49 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM064P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — +1 since 2022 | 3 / 0 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 304 | 149 | 49% |
| 2023 | 387 | 175 | 45% |
| 2022 | 324 | 105 | 32% |
| 2021 | 386 | 220 | 57% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 136 · 91% · 251 hunters, 54% success
- Archery 9 · 6% · 29 hunters, 31% success
- Muzzleloader 4 · 3% · 23 hunters, 17% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest