Colorado Deer — GMU 14

Colorado GMU 14 covers 261,545 acres and lies 12 miles north of Steamboat Springs and 42 miles east of Craig. 86% of it is public land, mostly national forest (85%). In 2024, 172 people hunted deer here and took 34 — 20% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 758 tags here for 359 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):2,464 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:1,592 Hunter success (2024):20% Public land:86% Size:261,545 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 14, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

21 licenses on offer · 2,464 tags · 1,592 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 140 tags · 210 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 550 tags · 14 applicants · Youth
    92% Likely draw 9% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 616 tags · 314 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    88% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 16 tags · 12 applicants · Youth
    89% Likely draw 20% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 758 tags · 359 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 8 tags · 20 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DF003O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 4 0 tags · 8 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 4 10 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 4 0 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF004O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 4 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 23 tags · 92 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 3 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder
  • DM004O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 4 58 tags · 201 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM004O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 4 3 tags · 16 applicants · needed 3 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM004O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 4 40 tags · 197 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM004O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 4 200 tags · 14 applicants · needed 4 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM004O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 4 [4, 14, 214, 441] 12 tags · 62 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM004O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 4 [4, 14, 214, 441] 2 tags · 8 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM014E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 14 [Those portions of GMUs 14, 16, and 161 within the Mt. Zirkel Wilderness Area] 12 tags · 57 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM014E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 14 [Those portions of GMUs 14, 16, and 161 within the Mt. Zirkel Wilderness Area] 1 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Steamboat Springs Gypsum Boulder Fort Collins Lakewood
GMU 14 within Colorado
12 13 131 15 16 161 17 171 18 181 211 214 231 27 3 301 4 441 5 6 7 8 Steamboat Springs Craig
GMU 14 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 222,355 ac · 85%
  • Private 37,455 ac · 14%
  • County or city land 1,091 ac · 0%
  • BLM 593 ac · 0%
  • State land 50 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 172 34 20%
2023 173 25 14%
2022 307 78 25%
2021 280 51 18%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 19 · 58% · 55 hunters, 35% success
  • Archery 10 · 30% · 104 hunters, 10% success
  • Muzzleloader 4 · 12% · 13 hunters, 31% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts