Colorado Deer — GMU 143

Colorado GMU 143 covers 441,697 acres and lies 102 miles south-east of Pueblo. 9% of it is public land, mostly state land (5%) and national forest (4%). In 2024, 68 people hunted deer here and took 10 — 14% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 104 tags here for 26 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):384 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:122 Hunter success (2024):14% Public land:9% Size:441,697 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 143, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

19 licenses on offer · 384 tags · 122 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE137L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 3 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 15 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE137O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 13 tags · 14 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF136W2R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF137L1R deer female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF137L2R deer female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 6 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF137O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF137O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF137O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 6 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF137P1R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 44 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM136W2R deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 4 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM137L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 13 tags · 50 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 0 tags · 11 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 35 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 5 tags · 14 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137P1R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 104 tags · 26 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 64% as 2nd choice
  • DM137P1R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 100 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
20 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 143

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

DE136W2A — deer either-sex archery Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 Standard DE143L2R — deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 143 [143, 144, 145 DF143L2R 25] Standard DE143O1A — deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DE143O2R — deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145 DF143O2R 15] Standard DE143O3A — deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DE143O3M — deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 143 [(2021) 143, 144, 145 DF143O3M 10] Standard DF140W1R — deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 140 Standard DF143L1R — deer female rifle late season GMU 143 [143 DM143L1R 20] Standard DF143L2R — deer female rifle late season GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Youth DF143O1R — deer female rifle season 1 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145 DM143O1R 50] Standard DF143O2M — deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DF143O2R — deer female rifle season 2 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DF143O3A — deer female archery season 3 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DF143O3M — deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DF143P1R — deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 143 [143, 144, 145 10/30/2021 - 11/09/2021 Antlerless] Standard DM140W1R — deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 140 Standard DM143L1R — deer male rifle late season GMU 143 [143] Youth DM143O1R — deer male rifle season 1 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Youth DM143O2M — deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 143 [143, 144, 145] Standard DM143P1R — deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 143 [10/30/2021 - 11/09/2021 Antlered 143, 144, 145] Youth

The country

Pueblo Fountain Alamosa Monument Castle Rock
GMU 143 within Colorado
134 136 137 138 140 141 142 144 147
GMU 143 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 400,300 ac · 91%
  • State land 22,056 ac · 5%
  • National Forest 16,844 ac · 4%
  • County or city land 2,056 ac · 0%
  • BLM 395 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 68 10 14%
2023 55 19 34%
2022 65 21 32%
2021 93 42 45%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 10 · 100% · 63 hunters, 16% success
  • Muzzleloader 0 · 0% · 5 hunters, 0% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts