Colorado Deer — GMU 132

Colorado GMU 132 covers 521,517 acres and lies 127 miles east of Pueblo. 5% of it is public land, mostly state land (3%) and county or city land (1%). In 2024, 170 people hunted deer here and took 102 — 60% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 300 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):943 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:119 Hunter success (2024):60% Public land:5% Size:521,517 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 132, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

23 licenses on offer · 943 tags · 119 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE122L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 11 tags · 11 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 55 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] 43 tags · 36 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    97% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132 139, 145, 146] 300 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE122O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 8 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 55 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 4 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • DE122O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127 129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 130 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE122O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] 24 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 63% as 2nd choice
  • DF122L1R deer female rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF122L2R deer female rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF122O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF122O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 40 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF122O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF122O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF122O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 15 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF122O3A deer female archery season 3 GMU 122 [129, 130, 132, 139 145, 146] 63 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF122O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126 127, 129, 130 132, 139, 145 146] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DM122L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 23 tags · 29 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM122L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 2 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder
  • DM122O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 18 tags · 21 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM122O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 122 [122, 127, 132] 130 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM122O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 [122, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 146] 6 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
8 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 132

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Monument Castle Rock Aurora
GMU 132 within Colorado
126 127 138 146
GMU 132 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 496,533 ac · 95%
  • State land 18,034 ac · 3%
  • County or city land 6,212 ac · 1%
  • National Park Service 499 ac · 0%
  • BLM 142 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 170 102 60%
2023 183 59 32%
2022 201 108 54%
2021 162 70 43%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 85 · 83% · 116 hunters, 73% success
  • Archery 11 · 11% · 41 hunters, 27% success
  • Muzzleloader 6 · 6% · 12 hunters, 50% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts