Colorado Deer — GMU 52

Colorado GMU 52 covers 169,245 acres and lies 19 miles north-east of Delta and 32 miles north of Montrose. 48% of it is public land, mostly national forest (37%) and BLM (10%). In 2024, 1,007 people hunted deer here and took 549 — 55% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 562 tags here for 9 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):2,802 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:651 Hunter success (2024):55% Public land:48% Size:169,245 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 52, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

16 licenses on offer · 2,802 tags · 651 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE052P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52 – those portions of the unit south of the US Forest Service boundary, 411 – those portions bounded on the north by th] 293 tags · 7 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE052P6R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52 – those portions of the unit south of the US Forest Service boundary, 411 – those portions bounded on the north by th] 200 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DF052P5R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52] 476 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O1A deer male archery season 1 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 50 tags · 99 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O1A deer male archery season 1 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 9 tags · 5 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 33 tags · 63 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 2 tags · 6 applicants · needed 3 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 52 292 tags · 256 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 1% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 52 23 tags · 13 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 143 tags · 123 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    92% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 9 tags · 14 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 52 16 tags · 31 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 52 4 tags · 2 applicants · needed 3 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 562 tags · 9 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
  • DM052P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 335 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM052P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 355 tags · 19 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Delta Grand Junction Rifle Craig Durango
GMU 52 within Colorado
41 411 421 521 53 63 64 Delta
GMU 52 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 88,507 ac · 52%
  • National Forest 63,049 ac · 37%
  • BLM 17,413 ac · 10%
  • Bureau of Reclamation 275 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 1,007 549 55%
2023 922 520 56%
2022 847 421 50%
2021 745 348 47%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 529 · 96% · 934 hunters, 57% success
  • Archery 11 · 2% · 45 hunters, 24% success
  • Muzzleloader 10 · 2% · 28 hunters, 36% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts