Colorado Deer — GMU 47

Colorado GMU 47 covers 187,996 acres and lies 28 miles south-east of Gypsum and 39 miles south-east of Glenwood Springs. 92% of it is public land, mostly national forest (89%) and BLM (2%). In 2024, 173 people hunted deer here and took 66 — 38% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 113 tags here for 104 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):506 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:635 Hunter success (2024):38% Public land:92% Size:187,996 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 47, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

27 licenses on offer · 506 tags · 635 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE043O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 48 tags · 69 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    26% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 4 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 100% as 2nd choice
  • DE043P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 29 tags · 3 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 4 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE043P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 27 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE043P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 25 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DF043K1M deer female muzzleloader youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 – Youth only] 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF043K1M deer female muzzleloader youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 – Youth only] 4 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • DF043K2R deer female rifle youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 - Youth Only] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF043K2R deer female rifle youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 - Youth Only] 10 tags · 1 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF043K3R deer female rifle youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 - Youth Only] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF043K3R deer female rifle youth-only GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471 - Youth Only] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF043O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF043O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 43 1 tags · 5 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF043O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 43 10 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF043O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 43 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF043O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 43 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 113 tags · 104 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 6 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 43 99 tags · 186 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 43 6 tags · 18 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 43 30 tags · 162 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 43 2 tags · 10 applicants · needed 5 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 4 tags · 46 applicants · needed 10 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM043O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 43 [43, 47, 431, 471] 20 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM047E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 47 [That portion of GMU 47 within the Hunter- Fryingpan Wilderness Area] 7 tags · 12 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM047E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 47 [That portion of GMU 47 within the Hunter- Fryingpan Wilderness Area] 30 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Gypsum Delta Steamboat Springs Golden Grand Junction
GMU 47 within Colorado
43 431 444 45 471 48
GMU 47 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 167,756 ac · 89%
  • Private 15,927 ac · 8%
  • BLM 3,866 ac · 2%
  • County or city land 447 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 173 66 38%
2023 229 89 39%
2022 172 63 37%
2021 211 80 38%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 48 · 73% · 110 hunters, 44% success
  • Archery 6 · 9% · 19 hunters, 32% success
  • Muzzleloader 12 · 18% · 45 hunters, 27% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts