Colorado Deer — GMU 133
Colorado GMU 133 covers 368,593 acres and lies 46 miles south of Pueblo and 71 miles south-east of Cañon City. 10% of it is public land, mostly state land (7%) and county or city land (3%). In 2024, 42 people hunted deer here and took 9 — 21% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 36 tags here for 0 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 133, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE128O2A deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 11 tags · 17 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard36% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE128O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DE128O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
DE128O4A deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 4 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF128O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Not open to nonresidents
-
DF128O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 36 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF128O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
DF128O4A deer female archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
— Cut level
-
DM128O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] 3 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
25% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE128O2A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] Archery | 36% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 11 / 17 | Standard | Nov 4 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DE128O2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 1 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DE128O3M ↗ deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DE128O3M ↗ deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] Muzzleloader | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 10 / 0 | Youth | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DE128O4A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 4 / 0 | Standard | Oct 1–23, 2026 |
| DF128O2M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] Muzzleloader | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF128O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 36 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF128O3M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134 135, 136, 141 147] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 13 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF128O4A ↗ deer female archery season 4 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 20 / 0 | Standard | Oct 1–23, 2026 |
| DF133O1R ↗ deer female rifle season 1 GMU 133 [133] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DM128O2M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147] Muzzleloader | 40% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 3 / 6 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DM133O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 133 [133] Rifle | 25% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 3 / 6 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42 | 9 | 21% |
| 2023 | 27 | 10 | 37% |
| 2022 | 46 | 13 | 28% |
| 2021 | 27 | 6 | 22% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 5 · 56% · 26 hunters, 19% success
- Archery 4 · 44% · 16 hunters, 25% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest