Colorado Deer DM070O1M
Deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 70 in GMU 70, muzzleloader only, Sep 12–20, 2026. 70% public land, mostly BLM.
Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw
47 first-choice applicants for 125 tags
95 first-choice applicants for 125 tags (all residencies) in 2026, so every first-choice applicant drew and 30 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.
Years to draw on points: now
- NR Tags
- 125
- Applicants
- 47
- Success
- 69%
First-choice nonresidents, standard draw; nonresidents capped at 25%. Success: all hunters in GMU 70, 2024.
Points Needed to Draw, 2021–2026
The cut is back at 0 points, where it was in 2021. Applicants per tag: 0.4:1 in 2021, 0.4:1 in 2026.
Point creep: drew out at 0 → 0 → 1 → 0 → 0 points (2022–2026), +0.0 points/yr (range +0.0 to +1.0). Years to draw project that pace (the median of the last five draws, capped at 2 points/yr); the agency sets quotas and demand sets the cut.
What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees
Closes Apr 6 · 170 daysThe $11.49 nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $104.86 nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $506.92 nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn.
Optional, not counted above: Hunt-code exchange fee (same species, quota remaining, before season starts) $5 and License refund processing fee (most refunds) $15.
- Opens
- Mar 1, 2027
- Closes
- Apr 6, 2027
- Results
- about May 25
Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes 2027.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) · paid at application $11.49 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
- Nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) · paid at application $104.86 or $194.21 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
- Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) · paid at application $12.76 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
- Preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) · only for a point bought without applying — an unsuccessful applicant gets the point free $0 CPW 2026 web page
- Nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn · paid if drawn, refundable $506.92 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
Details
Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 ← you | 100% same at every level | — | — |
Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass. As a lower choice, DM070O1M drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.
Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 914, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.
How It Hunted, 2024
| Who | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| All of GMU 70 | 1,249 | 859 | 69% |
Across every license type in GMU 70, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 1,249 hunters and 859 deer taken in 2024, and 69% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 6 draws
The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.
| Year | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Random Pass | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 125 | 47 | 0.4 | 0 | 4 tags of 13 | CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 914 |
| 2025 | 100 | 44 | 0.4 | 0 | 7 tags of 21 | CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 807 |
| 2024 | 85 | 37 | 0.4 | 1 | 5 tags of 20 | CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 792 |
| 2023 | 75 | 44 | 0.6 | 0 | 5 tags of 17 | CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 782 |
| 2022 | 75 | 24 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 tag of 14 | CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 775 |
| 2021 | 90 | 39 | 0.4 | 0 | 1 tag of 12 | CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 791 |
Other Licenses Valid in GMU 70
- DF070P2R Deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 70Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 80 tags · 1 applied 100%
- DF070P3R Deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 70Private land only — you need landowner access Nov 7–15 · 40 tags · 4 applied 100%
- DM070O1A Deer male archery season 1 GMU 70 Sep 2–30 · 200 tags · cut 0 56%
- DM070O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 70 Oct 14–18 · 100 tags · cut 4 0%
- DM070O2R Deer male rifle season 2 GMU 70 Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 450 tags · cut 4 0%
- DM070O3R Deer male rifle season 3 GMU 70 Nov 7–15 · 450 tags · cut 6 0%
- DM070O4R Deer male rifle season 4 GMU 70 Nov 18–22 · 110 tags · cut 14 0%
- DM070P1R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 70Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 14–18 · 40 tags · cut 0 53%
- DM070P2R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 70Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 250 tags · 75 applied 100%
- DM070P3R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 70Private land only — you need landowner access Nov 7–15 · 250 tags · 83 applied 100%
Odds at your points, nonresident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Sources 16
- CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 914 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 807 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 792 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 782 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 775 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 791 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · All Colorado deer hunts