Colorado Deer — GMU 86

Colorado GMU 86 covers 317,568 acres and lies 29 miles south-west of Cañon City and 52 miles north of Alamosa. 56% of it is public land, mostly national forest (43%) and BLM (12%). In 2024, 450 people hunted deer here and took 168 — 37% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 562 tags here for 33 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):3,050 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:539 Hunter success (2024):37% Public land:56% Size:317,568 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 86, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

22 licenses on offer · 3,050 tags · 539 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE069O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 41 tags · 63 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE069O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 335 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 2 tags · 3 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 50 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069P2R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 100 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069P2R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 100 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069P3R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 101 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF069P3R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 100 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 42 tags · 43 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    75% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 3 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 69 86 tags · 111 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 69 7 tags · 11 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 103 tags · 133 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 16 tags · 7 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 69 16 tags · 36 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 69 1 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM069P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 562 tags · 33 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 30% as 2nd choice
  • DM069P2R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 550 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 17% as 2nd choice
  • DM069P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 413 tags · 44 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
  • DM069P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 86, 691, 861] 410 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • DM082E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 82 [Those portions of GMUs 82, 86, and 861 above timberline] 11 tags · 41 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM082E1R deer male rifle early season GMU 82 [Those portions of GMUs 82, 86, and 861 above timberline] 1 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Cañon City Alamosa Colorado Springs Castle Rock Lakewood
GMU 86 within Colorado
118 481 55 551 56 561 57 58 581 59 591 67 68 681 682 69 691 79 791 82 84 861 Cañon City Pueblo Fountain
GMU 86 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 140,115 ac · 44%
  • National Forest 135,391 ac · 43%
  • BLM 37,789 ac · 12%
  • County or city land 2,948 ac · 1%
  • State land 1,317 ac · 0%
  • National Park Service 5 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 450 168 37%
2023 422 198 47%
2022 396 172 43%
2021 420 144 34%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 142 · 85% · 339 hunters, 42% success
  • Archery 12 · 7% · 66 hunters, 18% success
  • Muzzleloader 14 · 8% · 46 hunters, 30% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts