Colorado Deer — GMU 3
Colorado GMU 3 covers 542,835 acres and lies 26 miles north-west of Craig and 61 miles west of Steamboat Springs. 54% of it is public land, mostly BLM (45%) and county or city land (8%). In 2024, 867 people hunted deer here and took 486 — 56% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 758 tags here for 359 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 3, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 140 tags · 210 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 550 tags · 14 applicants · Youth92% Likely draw 9% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 616 tags · 314 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard88% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 16 tags · 12 applicants · Youth89% Likely draw 20% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 758 tags · 359 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 8 tags · 20 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 301] 100 tags · 50 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard66% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE003P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 301] 100 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DF003O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
— Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 23 tags · 92 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 3 tags · 3 applicants · Youth0% Point builder
-
45% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
44% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE003O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 140 / 210 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE003O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Archery | 92% Likely draw | 9% | — steady since 2021 | 550 / 14 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE003P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Rifle | 88% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 616 / 314 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE003P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Rifle | 89% Likely draw | 20% | — steady since 2022 | 16 / 12 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE003P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — steady since 2023 | 758 / 359 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE003P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 13% | — | 8 / 20 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE003P4R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 301] Rifle | 66% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 100 / 50 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DE003P4R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 301] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 100 / 4 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DE004W1R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Standard | Dec 18–22, 2026 |
| DE004W2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Standard | Sep 30 – Oct 9, 2026 |
| DE004W3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Standard | Dec 12–21, 2026 |
| DE005W2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24–28, 2026 |
| DE214W2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 214 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Standard | Nov 28 – Dec 2, 2026 |
| DE441W1R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 441 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Standard | Nov 21–30, 2026 |
| DF003O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Muzzleloader | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 3 +3 since 2021 | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF003O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 3 Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | 0% | — steady since 2021 | 0 / 4 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF003O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — +1 since 2021 | 10 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF003O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 3 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 16 | 1 / 3 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF003O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF003W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 7–11, 2026 |
| DF004W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 3–7, 2026 |
| DF004W2R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Sep 30 – Oct 9, 2026 |
| DF004W3R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Dec 12–16, 2026 |
| DF005W2R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Dec 12–16, 2026 |
| DF214W2R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 214 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Nov 28 – Dec 2, 2026 |
| DF214W4R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 214 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Dec 5–9, 2026 |
| DF301W2R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 301 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Sep 5–14, 2026 |
| DF441W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 441 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Nov 28 – Dec 7, 2026 |
| DM003O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +1 since 2021 | 23 / 92 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM003O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | — | — | 3 / 3 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM003O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 3 Rifle | 45% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 168 / 202 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM003O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 3 Rifle | 44% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 9 / 16 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM003O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 3 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 175 / 352 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM003O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 3 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 10 / 37 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM003O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 3 [3, 301] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 steady since 2021 | 16 / 66 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM003O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 3 [3, 301] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 | 1 / 8 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM003W1R ↗ deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 6 / 0 | Standard | Oct 7–11, 2026 |
| DM301W2R ↗ deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 301 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Sep 5–14, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in GMU 3
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 867 | 486 | 56% |
| 2023 | 981 | 380 | 39% |
| 2022 | 2,278 | 1,570 | 69% |
| 2021 | 2,614 | 1,859 | 71% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 465 · 96% · 789 hunters, 59% success
- Archery 7 · 1% · 49 hunters, 14% success
- Muzzleloader 14 · 3% · 30 hunters, 47% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest