Colorado Deer — GMU 77
Colorado GMU 77 covers 356,323 acres and lies 37 miles east of Durango and 74 miles west of Alamosa. 83% of it is public land, mostly national forest (82%). In 2024, 1,356 people hunted deer here and took 612 — 45% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 513 tags here for 893 first-choice applicants, and the last tag went to someone with 1 points.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 77, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE077O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 178 tags · 279 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 10% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 12% as 2nd choice
-
DF077O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
82% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 35% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
-
DM077O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 187 tags · 181 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard62% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM077O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 12 tags · 16 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM077O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 36 tags · 253 applicants · needed 7 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 31% as 2nd choice
-
DM077P3R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM077P4R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 77 tags · 44 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard83% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM077P4R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE077O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 178 / 279 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE077O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 10% | — | 9 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DF077O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 12% | — −1 since 2022 | 11 / 8 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF077O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF077O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 77 Rifle | 82% Likely draw | 0% | 0 −3 since 2021 | 19 / 17 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF077O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 77 Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2022 | 3 / 2 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF077O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 77 Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 4 / 4 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF077O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 77 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 80 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF077O4R ↗ deer female rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 35% | — +1 since 2021 | 4 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DF077O4R ↗ deer female rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 60 / 0 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DF077P5R ↗ deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 29% | — | 128 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Dec 1 – Jan 15, 2027 |
| DM077O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 62% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 187 / 181 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM077O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 12 / 16 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM077O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 | 22 / 376 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| DM077O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 2 / 13 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| DM077O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 513 / 893 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM077O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 37 / 58 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM077O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +1 since 2021 | 165 / 583 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM077O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +1 since 2021 | 10 / 40 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM077O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 7 +3 since 2021 | 36 / 253 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM077O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 24 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM077P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — steady since 2023 | 146 / 37 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM077P2R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 31 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM077P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 31% | — steady since 2023 | 118 / 56 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM077P3R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −2 since 2023 | 3 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM077P4R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 83% Likely draw | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 77 / 44 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM077P4R ↗ deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −1 since 2023 | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,356 | 612 | 45% |
| 2023 | 1,010 | 400 | 40% |
| 2022 | 1,044 | 461 | 44% |
| 2021 | 926 | 367 | 40% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 477 · 78% · 1,021 hunters, 47% success
- Archery 73 · 12% · 187 hunters, 39% success
- Muzzleloader 62 · 10% · 147 hunters, 42% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest