Colorado Deer — GMU 5

Colorado GMU 5 covers 191,203 acres and lies 34 miles north-west of Steamboat Springs and 90 miles north of Gypsum. 61% of it is public land, mostly national forest (47%) and BLM (12%). In 2024, 275 people hunted deer here and took 129 — 47% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 758 tags here for 359 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):2,205 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:1,196 Hunter success (2024):47% Public land:61% Size:191,203 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 5, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

23 licenses on offer · 2,205 tags · 1,196 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 140 tags · 210 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 550 tags · 14 applicants · Youth
    92% Likely draw 9% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 616 tags · 314 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    88% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 16 tags · 12 applicants · Youth
    89% Likely draw 20% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 758 tags · 359 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • DE003P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 8 tags · 20 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • DE005P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 5 [5] 10 tags · 10 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    17% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE005W2R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 7 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF003O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF005O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 5 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF005O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 5 10 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF005O3R deer female rifle season 3 GMU 5 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF005W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF005W2R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 23 tags · 92 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM003O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 3 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder
  • DM005O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 5 7 tags · 83 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM005O2R deer male rifle season 2 GMU 5 35 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder
  • DM005O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 5 4 tags · 52 applicants · needed 11 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM005O3R deer male rifle season 3 GMU 5 1 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM005O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 5 [5] 4 tags · 19 applicants · needed 11 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM005O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 5 [5] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM005W1R deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 3 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
4 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 5

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Steamboat Springs Gypsum Fort Collins Boulder Lakewood
GMU 5 within Colorado
14 16 161 214 301 4 441
GMU 5 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 89,201 ac · 47%
  • Private 74,402 ac · 39%
  • BLM 22,950 ac · 12%
  • County or city land 2,514 ac · 1%
  • State land 2,086 ac · 1%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 275 129 47%
2023 213 80 38%
2022 420 242 58%
2021 435 236 54%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 110 · 86% · 156 hunters, 71% success
  • Archery 16 · 13% · 104 hunters, 15% success
  • Muzzleloader 2 · 2% · 15 hunters, 13% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts