Colorado Deer — GMU 104
Colorado GMU 104 covers 930,767 acres and lies 8 miles north-east of Parker. 7% of it is public land, mostly state land (3%) and wildlife refuge (2%). In 2024, 1,015 people hunted deer here and took 512 — 50% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 650 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 104, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
— Cut level
-
DE104O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 41 tags · 26 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
— Cut level
-
— Cut level
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE104O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 12 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
— Cut level
-
— Cut level
-
DF104L3R deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [Douglas/ Elbert County lines; on the east by CR 29, CR 33, Colo 86, CR CR ; on the south by CR 86/E. Smith Rd, E. Cherry] 329 tags · 0 applicants · Standard100% No first-choice applicants
-
DF104L3R deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [Douglas/ Elbert County lines; on the east by CR 29, CR 33, Colo 86, CR CR ; on the south by CR 86/E. Smith Rd, E. Cherry] 400 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
— Cut level
-
DF104O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 18 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
— Cut level
-
DF104O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 45 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE104L2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 12 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DE104O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 75% | — steady since 2021 | 41 / 26 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE104O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — steady since 2021 | 650 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE104O2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DE104O3A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Archery | — Cut level | — | — | 53 / 0 | Standard | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE104O3A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Archery | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 65 / 0 | Youth | Nov 4–30, 2026 |
| DE104O3M ↗ deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 12 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DE104W1R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Nov 28 – Dec 2, 2026 |
| DF104L1R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 39 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DF104L2R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 48 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DF104L3R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [Douglas/ Elbert County lines; on the east by CR 29, CR 33, Colo 86, CR CR ; on the south by CR 86/E. Smith Rd, E. Cherry] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 329 / 0 | Standard | Oct 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DF104L3R ↗ deer female rifle late season GMU 104 [Douglas/ Elbert County lines; on the east by CR 29, CR 33, Colo 86, CR CR ; on the south by CR 86/E. Smith Rd, E. Cherry] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 400 / 0 | Youth | Oct 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| DF104O1R ↗ deer female rifle season 1 GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 26 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF104O2M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 18 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF104O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 104 [104] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 50 / 0 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DF104O3M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 45 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
| DF104W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 6 / 0 | Standard | Dec 9–13, 2026 |
| DM104L1R ↗ deer male rifle late season GMU 104 [104] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 13 / 9 undersubscribed | Standard | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DM104L1R ↗ deer male rifle late season GMU 104 [104] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 2 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Dec 1–14, 2026 |
| DM104O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 104 [104] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 17% | — steady since 2021 | 35 / 13 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DM104O1R ↗ deer male rifle season 1 GMU 104 [104] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 200 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| DM104O2M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 78 / 11 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 10–18, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- Private 861,278 ac · 93%
- State land 32,264 ac · 3%
- National Wildlife Refuge 16,074 ac · 2%
- Department of Defense 10,575 ac · 1%
- County or city land 10,530 ac · 1%
- Other public 43 ac · 0%
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,015 | 512 | 50% |
| 2023 | 1,078 | 446 | 41% |
| 2022 | 1,036 | 480 | 46% |
| 2021 | 1,124 | 567 | 50% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 337 · 66% · 629 hunters, 54% success
- Archery 163 · 32% · 341 hunters, 48% success
- Muzzleloader 12 · 2% · 44 hunters, 27% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest