Colorado Deer — GMU 144

Colorado GMU 144 covers 411,845 acres and lies 124 miles south-east of Pueblo. 36% of it is public land, mostly national forest (33%) and state land (2%). In 2024, 148 people hunted deer here and took 63 — 42% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 104 tags here for 26 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):384 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:122 Hunter success (2024):42% Public land:36% Size:411,845 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 144, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

19 licenses on offer · 384 tags · 122 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE137L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 3 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 15 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE137O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 13 tags · 14 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE137O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF136W2R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF137L1R deer female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 2 tags · 1 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF137L2R deer female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 6 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF137O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF137O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • DF137O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143 144] 6 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF137P1R deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 44 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM136W2R deer male rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 136 4 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DM137L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 13 tags · 50 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 0 tags · 11 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 35 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 5 tags · 14 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM137P1R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 104 tags · 26 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 64% as 2nd choice
  • DM137P1R deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 143, 144] 100 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
17 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 144

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Alamosa Monument Castle Rock
GMU 144 within Colorado
136 137 138 139 143 145
GMU 144 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 263,343 ac · 64%
  • National Forest 135,167 ac · 33%
  • State land 6,598 ac · 2%
  • County or city land 6,588 ac · 2%
  • BLM 89 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 148 63 42%
2023 155 73 47%
2022 156 72 46%
2021 196 84 43%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 51 · 82% · 119 hunters, 43% success
  • Archery 0 · 0% · 9 hunters, 0% success
  • Muzzleloader 11 · 18% · 19 hunters, 58% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts