Colorado Deer — GMU 105

Colorado GMU 105 covers 730,998 acres and lies 32 miles east of Parker. 9% of it is public land, mostly state land (7%) and county or city land (2%). In 2024, 852 people hunted deer here and took 416 — 49% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 650 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):2,073 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:114 Hunter success (2024):49% Public land:9% Size:730,998 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every deer license type on offer in GMU 105, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

21 licenses on offer · 2,073 tags · 114 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • DE104O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 41 tags · 26 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • DE104O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 650 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE104O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 53 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DE104O3A deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 65 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DE104O3M deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 12 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DE104W1R deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DE105L2R deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 14 tags · 4 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DE105O2R deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 105 [105, 106] 13 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF104O2M deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 18 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF104O3M deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 45 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF104W1R deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 104 6 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • DF105L1R deer female rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF105L2R deer female rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 54 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DF105O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 105 [105, 106] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • DF105O1R deer female rifle season 1 GMU 105 [105, 106] 110 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • DF105O2R deer female rifle season 2 GMU 105 [105, 106] 58 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • DM104O2M deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 104 [104, 105, 106] 78 tags · 11 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM105L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 17 tags · 22 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    11% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • DM105L1R deer male rifle late season GMU 105 [105, 106] 150 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • DM105O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 105 [105, 106] 118 tags · 45 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • DM105O1R deer male rifle season 1 GMU 105 [105, 106] 570 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Parker Monument Commerce City Fort Morgan Fountain
GMU 105 within Colorado
100 104 106 107 110 111 112 113 114 115 29 38 391 461 51 511 512 99 Parker Aurora Castle Rock Monument Commerce City
GMU 105 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 663,147 ac · 91%
  • State land 50,196 ac · 7%
  • County or city land 17,654 ac · 2%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 852 416 49%
2023 842 406 48%
2022 833 415 50%
2021 869 439 51%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 364 · 88% · 635 hunters, 57% success
  • Archery 31 · 7% · 159 hunters, 19% success
  • Muzzleloader 20 · 5% · 58 hunters, 34% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado deer hunts