Colorado Deer — GMU 11
Colorado GMU 11 covers 390,321 acres and lies 38 miles south-west of Craig and 58 miles north-west of Rifle. 68% of it is public land, mostly BLM (62%) and county or city land (5%). In 2024, 600 people hunted deer here and took 288 — 48% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 856 tags here for 188 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in GMU 11, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 63 tags · 102 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE011O1A deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] 8 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
DE011P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 588 tags · 164 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
-
DE011P2R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 500 tags · 1 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
DE011P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 856 tags · 188 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
-
DE011P3R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] 156 tags · 2 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 71% as 2nd choice
-
DE011P4R deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 211] 116 tags · 31 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 63% as 2nd choice
-
0% Undersubscribed
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DF011O1M deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Not open to nonresidents
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 16% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
DF011S4R deer female rifle special/split season GMU 11 [11 – That portion bounded on N by Colo. 318 and U.S. 40; on E by Deception Creek- Strawberry Creek Rd. (Moffat CR 57).; ] 3 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 38 tags · 87 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM011O1M deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] 3 tags · 10 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
74% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
85% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
DM011O4R deer male rifle season 4 GMU 11 [11, 211] 16 tags · 109 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE011O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] Archery | 21% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 63 / 102 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE011O1A ↗ deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23 and 24] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 8 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| DE011P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 44% | — steady since 2023 | 588 / 164 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE011P2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — steady since 2021 | 500 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DE011P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 47% | — | 856 / 188 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE011P3R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 22, 23, 24, 211] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 71% | — | 156 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DE011P4R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 211] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 63% | — steady since 2023 | 116 / 31 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DE011P4R ↗ deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 211] Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | — | — steady since 2023 | 100 / 5 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DE011W1R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 19–28, 2026 |
| DE011W2R ↗ deer either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 3–12, 2026 |
| DF011O1M ↗ deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DF011O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 11 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF011O2R ↗ deer female rifle season 2 GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 100 / 0 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DF011O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 11 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 16% | — | 4 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF011O3R ↗ deer female rifle season 3 GMU 11 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DF011S4R ↗ deer female rifle special/split season GMU 11 [11 – That portion bounded on N by Colo. 318 and U.S. 40; on E by Deception Creek- Strawberry Creek Rd. (Moffat CR 57).; ] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — steady since 2023 | 3 / 0 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DF011W1R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 21–25, 2026 |
| DF011W2R ↗ deer female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 3–12, 2026 |
| DM011O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 38 / 87 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM011O1M ↗ deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 22, 131, 211, 231 and private land portions of 12, 23, and 24] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 3 / 10 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| DM011O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 11 Rifle | 74% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 215 / 209 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM011O2R ↗ deer male rifle season 2 GMU 11 Rifle | 85% Likely draw | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 19 / 18 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| DM011O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 11 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 157 / 432 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM011O3R ↗ deer male rifle season 3 GMU 11 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +2 since 2021 | 9 / 48 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| DM011O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 11 [11, 211] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 6 +1 since 2021 | 16 / 109 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| DM011O4R ↗ deer male rifle season 4 GMU 11 [11, 211] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 8 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 600 | 288 | 48% |
| 2023 | 537 | 238 | 44% |
| 2022 | 1,362 | 698 | 51% |
| 2021 | 1,611 | 996 | 62% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 284 · 99% · 560 hunters, 51% success
- Archery 4 · 1% · 22 hunters, 18% success
- Muzzleloader 0 · 0% · 18 hunters, 0% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest