Colorado Elk Draw Odds
Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every elk tag in Colorado — straight from the 2026 draw results.
* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.
How the Colorado draw works (30-second version)
Preference points.
Tags go to the applicants with the most preference points, one level at a time. If the last level that draws has more applicants than tags remaining, those applicants are chosen at random. Everyone below that level is unsuccessful and earns a point.
How much these move year to year: last year's odds missed by 3% for the typical applicant (most people sit right at the cut). Details
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE003O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 3 [-Sex 3, 4, 5, 301, 441] 214 tags · 755 applicants · needed 3 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 41% as 2nd choice
-
EE003P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 1,051 tags · 192 applicants100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
-
EE003P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 214, 301, 441] 553 tags · 117 applicants100% Undersubscribed 62% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 26% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE004O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 4 [Public and private lands in 4, 5, 441] 137 tags · 511 applicants · needed 4 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE004O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 4 [4, 5, and 441] 39 tags · 178 applicants · needed 7 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 26% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 6% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE006O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 111 tags · 217 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE006O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 203 tags · 273 applicants · needed 0 pts46% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 16% as 2nd choice
-
EE006V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 994 tags · 403 applicants100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE007O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 293 tags · 413 applicants · needed 0 pts32% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE011O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 131, 211] 39 tags · 97 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE011P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] 1,439 tags · 364 applicants100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
EE011P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] 920 tags · 308 applicants100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
-
EE011V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 11 [11, 13, 131, 211] 620 tags · 268 applicants100% Undersubscribed 36% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE012O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 157 tags · 607 applicants · needed 4 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE012O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] 27 tags · 148 applicants · needed 8 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE012P1M elk either-sex muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] 51 tags · 54 applicants · needed 0 pts69% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
EE015O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] 53 tags · 94 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
65% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
-
— Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EE018O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 18 [18, 181] 109 tags · 117 applicants · needed 0 pts80% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
38% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 64% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 31% as 2nd choice
-
EE020O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 20 [20 excluding the area around the town of Estes Park bounded by Rocky Mountain National Park on the north and west and by] 24 tags · 91 applicants · needed 7 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE021O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 58 tags · 168 applicants · needed 4 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE021O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32 -Sex] 127 tags · 485 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EE021P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 633 tags · 39 applicants100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EE021P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 125 tags · 67 applicants100% Undersubscribed 70% as 2nd choice
-
EE021V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 812 tags · 499 applicants100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE025O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 73 tags · 123 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 51% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
17% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE028O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 28 [28, 37, 371] 23 tags · 82 applicants · needed 1 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
46% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EE028P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 28 [28, 37] 31 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 75% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 35% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE033O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 168 tags · 682 applicants · needed 3 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE033O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 28 tags · 109 applicants · needed 6 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
63% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 32% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 56% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
-
EE041P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 203 tags · 116 applicants100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
-
EE041P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 182 tags · 30 applicants100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
-
60% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
-
EE043P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 [43, 431, 471] 11 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 10% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
7% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 24% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 16% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE059V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 59 [59, 511, 581, 591] 163 tags · 79 applicants100% Undersubscribed 52% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
EE061E1R elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] 6 tags · 293 applicants · needed 32 pts0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
19% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 15% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 56% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 42% as 2nd choice
-
81% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 11% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 28% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 58% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 27% as 2nd choice
-
EE071P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 169 tags · 151 applicants · needed 0 pts>99% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE001E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 1 [1] GMU 1 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 32 +4 since 2021 | 1 / 161 | Oct 1–11, 2026 |
| EE001O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 1 [1] GMU 1 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 65 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE002E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 2 [2] GMU 2 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 33 +4 since 2021 | 5 / 637 | Oct 1–11, 2026 |
| EE002O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 2 [2] GMU 2 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 33 +5 since 2021 | 1 / 350 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE003O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 3 [3, 301] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 steady since 2021 | 11 / 10 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE003O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 3 [-Sex 3, 4, 5, 301, 441] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +2 since 2021 | 214 / 755 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE003O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 3 [-Sex] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 41% | — | 127 / 113 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE003P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 45% | — | 1,051 / 192 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE003P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 214, 301, 441] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 62% | — | 553 / 117 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE003V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 3 [3, 301] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 26% | — | 95 / 11 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE003W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Oct 7–11, 2026 |
| EE003W3R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 4 / 0 | Dec 19–23, 2026 |
| EE004O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 4 [Public and private lands in 4, 5, 441] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +2 since 2021 | 137 / 511 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE004O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 4 [4, 5, and 441] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 7 +1 since 2021 | 39 / 178 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE004O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 4 [-Sex] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 26% | — | 120 / 76 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE004P1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 4 [4, 5, 441] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 6% | — steady since 2021 | 51 / 29 undersubscribed | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE004W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Dec 18–22, 2026 |
| EE004W2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 12 / 0 | Jan 2–6, 2027 |
| EE004W3R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Dec 12–21, 2026 |
| EE005O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 5 [-Sex] GMU 5 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2022 | 2 / 4 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE005W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 GMU 5 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 13 / 0 | Oct 25 – Nov 15, 2026 |
| EE005W2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 5 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 13 / 0 | Oct 24–28, 2026 |
| EE006O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 111 / 217 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE006O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] Rifle | 46% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 203 / 273 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE006O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 6 GMU 6 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 13% | — steady since 2023 | 14 / 11 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE006P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 16% | — | 73 / 32 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE006V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — | 994 / 403 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE006W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Sep 2–6, 2026 |
| EE007O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] Archery | 32% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 293 / 413 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE010E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 10 [10] GMU 10 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 33 +4 since 2021 | 5 / 513 | Oct 1–11, 2026 |
| EE010O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 10 [10] GMU 10 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 32 +5 since 2021 | 2 / 199 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE010W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 10 GMU 10 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Sep 26–30, 2026 |
| EE011O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 11 [11, 13, 131, 211] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 −1 since 2021 | 39 / 97 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE011P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — | 1,439 / 364 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE011P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 23% | — | 920 / 308 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE011V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 11 [11, 13, 131, 211] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 36% | — | 620 / 268 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE011W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 3 / 0 | Oct 19–28, 2026 |
| EE011W2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 4 / 0 | Oct 2–6, 2026 |
| EE011W4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 11 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 9 / 0 | Dec 26–30, 2026 |
| EE012O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +2 since 2021 | 157 / 607 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE012O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 12 [12, 23 north of the White River, and 24 north of the North Fork of the White River] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 8 +2 since 2021 | 27 / 148 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE012P1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] Muzzleloader | 69% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 51 / 54 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE014O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 14 [14, 214] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 8% | — +1 since 2021 | 113 / 99 undersubscribed | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE014V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 14 [14, 214] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — | 405 / 218 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE015O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 53 / 94 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE015O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 15 GMU 15 · Rifle | 65% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 77 / 85 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 15 [15] GMU 15 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 44% | — | 33 / 6 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 GMU 15 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 69 / 12 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015P2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 [15] GMU 15 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 74 / 19 undersubscribed | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EE015P3R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 GMU 15 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 70 / 18 undersubscribed | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EE015P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 GMU 15 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 93 / 2 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 15 [15, 27] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 29% | — | 508 / 175 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE016O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 16 GMU 16 · Rifle | — Undersubscribed | — | — | 55 / 0 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE017O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 17 [17] GMU 17 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 43 / 3 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE018O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 18 [18, 181] Muzzleloader | 80% Likely draw | 0% | 0 | 109 / 117 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE018O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 18 [18, 181] Rifle | 38% Long shot | 0% | 0 | 111 / 217 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE018O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 18 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 37 / 31 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE018P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 18 [18, 181] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 64% | — | 238 / 6 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE018P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 18 [18, 181] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 259 / 0 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE018V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 18 [18, 181] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 31% | — | 271 / 137 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE020O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 20 [20 excluding the area around the town of Estes Park bounded by Rocky Mountain National Park on the north and west and by] GMU 20 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 7 +4 since 2021 | 24 / 91 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE021O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +1 since 2021 | 58 / 168 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE021O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32 -Sex] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 | 127 / 485 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE021O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 21 [-Sex] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 132 / 113 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE021P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 633 / 39 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE021P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 70% | — | 125 / 67 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE021V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 47% | — | 812 / 499 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE023W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 23 GMU 23 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 2 / 0 | Oct 9–13, 2026 |
| EE025O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 73 / 123 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE025V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 51% | — | 665 / 382 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE025W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Dec 16–20, 2026 |
| EE027O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 27 GMU 27 · Rifle | 17% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 10 / 19 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE027O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 27 GMU 27 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 16 / 1 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE027P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 27 GMU 27 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 88 / 8 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE027P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 27 GMU 27 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 99 / 0 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE028O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 28 [28, 37, 371] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2025 | 23 / 82 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE028O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 28 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2024 | 12 / 61 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE028O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 28 Rifle | 46% Real chance | 0% | 0 | 19 / 27 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE028P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 28 [28, 37, 371] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 43 / 8 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE028P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 28 [28, 37] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 | 31 / 8 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE028P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 28 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 75% | — | 36 / 0 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE028V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 28 [28, 37, 371] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 35% | — | 249 / 92 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE029O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 29 [29] GMU 29 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 steady since 2021 | 7 / 20 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE033O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +2 since 2021 | 168 / 682 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE033O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 6 +1 since 2021 | 28 / 109 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE033P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] GMU 33 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 40 / 6 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE035O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 35 [35, 36, 361] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 55 / 123 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE035O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 35 GMU 35 · Rifle | 63% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 6 / 8 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE035P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 361] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 47 / 10 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE035V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 35 [35, 36, 361] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 32% | — | 215 / 146 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE036O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 36 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 14% | — steady since 2021 | 9 / 9 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE038V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 38 [38] GMU 38 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 56% | — | 26 / 5 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE039O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 39 [39] GMU 39 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +1 since 2021 | 25 / 66 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE040O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 40 [40] GMU 40 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 24 +10 since 2021 | 10 / 120 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE040O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 40 [40] GMU 40 · Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 28 +6 since 2021 | 5 / 49 | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE040O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 40 GMU 40 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 29 +4 since 2021 | 4 / 89 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE040O2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 40 [40] GMU 40 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 27 +8 since 2021 | 4 / 67 | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EE040O3R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 3 GMU 40 GMU 40 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 26 +10 since 2021 | 4 / 66 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EE040O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 40 GMU 40 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 25 +9 since 2021 | 3 / 49 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE040W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 40 GMU 40 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 3 / 0 | Oct 3–12, 2026 |
| EE041O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 43% | — | 1,036 / 484 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE041P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 9% | — | 279 / 75 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE041P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 14% | — | 203 / 116 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE041P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 22% | — | 182 / 30 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE043O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 43 [43, 431, 471] Rifle | 60% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2024 | 84 / 97 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE043O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 43 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 14% | — | 14 / 11 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE043P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 43 [43, 431, 471] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2024 | 11 / 1 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE043V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 43 [43, 431, 471] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — | 394 / 134 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE044O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 44 [44, 45, 47, 444] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 10% | — | 498 / 461 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE046O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 46 [46] GMU 46 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 14 / 47 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE048O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 48 [48] GMU 48 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +2 since 2021 | 31 / 70 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE049O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 49 [49] GMU 49 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 13 +6 since 2021 | 29 / 262 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE050O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 50 [50] GMU 50 · Archery | 7% Point builder | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 19 / 42 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE051O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 51 [51] GMU 51 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 19 / 33 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE052O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 52 [52, 411] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 24% | — | 84 / 69 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE052P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 16% | — | 288 / 5 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE053P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 53 [53, 63] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 117 / 20 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE053P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 53 [53, 63] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — | 114 / 1 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE053V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 53 [53] GMU 53 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 43% | — | 394 / 241 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE054O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 54 [54] GMU 54 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2021 | 67 / 209 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE055O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 55 [55] GMU 55 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +3 since 2021 | 95 / 269 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE056O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 56 [56] GMU 56 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 32 / 30 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE057O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 57 [57, 58] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2021 | 41 / 168 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE059V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 59 [59, 511, 581, 591] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 52% | — | 163 / 79 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE060O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 60 GMU 60 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — steady since 2022 | 16 / 5 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE060P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 60 GMU 60 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 39 / 0 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE060P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 60 GMU 60 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 38 / 1 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE060V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 60 [60] GMU 60 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — | 14 / 8 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE061E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] GMU 61 · Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 32 +5 since 2021 | 6 / 293 | Oct 1–7, 2026 |
| EE061O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 61 [61] GMU 61 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 28 +4 since 2021 | 14 / 526 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE062O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 62 [62] GMU 62 · Rifle | 19% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 24 / 38 | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE062P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 62 [62] GMU 62 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — | 72 / 33 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE062P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 62 GMU 62 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 15% | — steady since 2023 | 170 / 44 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE062P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 62 GMU 62 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 136 / 9 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE062V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 62 [62] GMU 62 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 56% | — | 791 / 396 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE063V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 63 [63] GMU 63 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 42% | — | 245 / 119 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE064O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 81% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 252 / 265 | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE064O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 64 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 11% | — | 39 / 29 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE064P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 28% | — | 138 / 45 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE064P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — | 179 / 44 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE064P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 121 / 12 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE064V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 64 [64, 65] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 45% | — | 326 / 165 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE066O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 66 [66] GMU 66 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 15 +7 since 2021 | 30 / 263 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE067O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 67 [67] GMU 67 · Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 10 +5 since 2021 | 24 / 199 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE068V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 68 [68, 681] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — | 405 / 209 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE069O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 8 +5 since 2021 | 23 / 145 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE070P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 70 [70] GMU 70 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 58% | — | 380 / 114 undersubscribed | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE070P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 70 [70] GMU 70 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — steady since 2021 | 306 / 122 undersubscribed | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE070P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 70 [70] GMU 70 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 27% | — steady since 2021 | 131 / 47 undersubscribed | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE071P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | >99% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 169 / 151 | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Browse by hunt area
Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.
How to read these numbers
Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.
Not an application service
This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.