AmmoSight

Colorado Elk · GMU 851

Colorado GMU 851 covers 280,395 acres and lies 61 miles south-east of Alamosa. 13% of it is public land, mostly state land (12%) and national forest (1%). In 2024, 579 people hunted elk here and took 175, a 30% success rate. Its most applied-for hunt, EE085V1A, put up 600 tags (all residencies) in the 2026 draw for 441 first-choice applicants (one pool for residents and nonresidents).

Tags, 2026
3,692

43 licenses · NR capped at 25%

Applicants
951

first choice, NR

Hunter Success
30%

2024, all licenses

Public Land
13%

12% State

Size
438 mi²

280,395 acres

851
30%hunter success 2024 · 579 hunters, 175 elk

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only. The written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Best Bets at 0 Points

Ranked by your odds times how often that license type's hunters filled their tag in 2024. Nonresident, first choice, 2026 draw; licenses with at least 10 tags that anyone can buy.

EE085O4R
Standard · any elk
70%
Elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 85
Success
30%
Season
Nov 18–22
Tags / Apps
125 / 59
If Drawn
$974.27
EE085V1A
Standard · any elk
100%
Elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 85
Success
30%
Season
Sep 2–30
Tags / Apps
600 / 441
If Drawn
$974.27
EF085O1M
Standard · cow
100% (small sample)
Elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85
Success
30%
Season
Sep 12–20
Tags / Apps
115 / 2
If Drawn
$974.27
EF085O3R
Standard · cow
100% (small sample)
Elk female rifle season 3 GMU 85
Success
30%
Season
Nov 7–15
Tags / Apps
50 / 4
If Drawn
$974.27

Every License in GMU 851

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
EE085O1M Standard 0% 2 ▲1
Youth 0% (small sample) 0
EE085O1R Standard 0% 1 ▲1
Youth 0% 0
EE085O4R Standard 70% 0
Youth 100% 0
EE085P1R Standard · private 100% 0
Youth · private 100% 0
EE085V1A Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EE851K2R Standard · youth not open —
Youth · youth 0% (small sample) —
EE851K3R Standard · youth not open —
Youth · youth 100% (small sample) —
EE851O1A Standard 0% (small sample) 8 ▼5
EE851W1R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EE851W2R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EF085L1R Standard 0% (small sample) 1 ▲1
EF085O1M Standard 100% (small sample) —
EF085O2R Standard 8% 0 ▼1
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
EF085O3R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EF085O4R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
EF085P5R Standard · private 79% 0
Youth · private 100% (small sample) 0
EF085P6R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) 0
EF085V1A Standard — —
EF851L1R Standard 0% (small sample) —
Youth 100% (small sample) —
EF851L2R Standard 100% (small sample) 0
EF851L3R Standard 100% 0
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
EF851W1R Standard 100% —
EF851W2R Standard 100% —
EF851W4R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EF851W6R Standard 100% —
EM851O1M Standard 0% (small sample) 15 ▲2
EM851O1R Standard 0% (small sample) 29 ▲4
EM851O2R Standard not open —
EM851O3R Standard 0% (small sample) 23 ▼3
EM851O4R Standard 0% (small sample) 28 ▲2

First-choice nonresident odds at your points, 2026 draw. Cut = points the last tag went at; ▲ = points added since the earliest draw on file. Not in the table, with no 2026 result: EE851J2R, EE851W4R, EF851O1M, EF851O3R.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

If you draw (2026 nonresident fees): Standard $974.27 ($129.11 to apply) · Youth $974.27 ($129.11 to apply). Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Harvest

Year Hunters Elk Success
2024 579 175 30%
2023 545 186 34%
2022 614 149 24%
2021 628 154 25%

2024 split: rifle 140 (80%) from 380 hunters, 37%, archery 32 (18%) from 156 hunters, 21%, muzzleloader 3 (2%) from 43 hunters, 7%

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes after each season, for everyone who hunted the area: harvest statistics, not draw odds. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates; CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest.

The Ground

Private 241,122 ac 86%
State land 34,148 ac 12%
National Forest 2,092 ac <1%
BLM 156 ac <1%
Private or other non-public land 2,875 ac 1%

Source: Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency.

▸ Sources 10
  1. CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  7. CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2021 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results. They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · All Colorado elk hunts