Colorado Elk — GMU 15
Colorado GMU 15 covers 314,999 acres and lies 23 miles south of Steamboat Springs and 38 miles north of Gypsum. 67% of it is public land, mostly national forest (51%) and BLM (10%). In 2024, 3,738 people hunted elk here and took 407 — 11% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 620 tags here for 4 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 15, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE015O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] 53 tags · 94 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE015O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] 200 tags · 3 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder
-
65% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
EE015V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 15 [15, 27] 508 tags · 175 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 23% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
— Cut level
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE015O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 53 / 94 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE015O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | — | 1 +1 since 2021 | 200 / 3 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE015O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 15 Rifle | 65% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 77 / 85 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 200 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 15 [15] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 44% | — | 33 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 15 [15] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 95 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 69 / 12 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 50 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE015P2R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 [15] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 74 / 19 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EE015P3R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 70 / 18 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EE015P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 93 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 50 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE015V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 15 [15, 27] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 29% | — | 508 / 175 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE015V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 15 [15, 27] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 29% | — | 620 / 4 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF015O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — | 9 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF015O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 15 [15, 27] Muzzleloader | 100% No first-choice applicants | 50% | — | 7 / 0 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF015O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 15 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 23% | — | 66 / 0 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF015O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 65 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF015O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 15 [15] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 193 / 13 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF015O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 15 [15] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 176 / 4 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF015O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 134 / 11 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF015O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 15 Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 75 / 0 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF015P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 50 / 4 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| EF015P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 15 Rifle | 50% Real chance | — | 0 −1 since 2025 | 50 / 2 | Youth | Sep 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,738 | 407 | 11% |
| 2023 | 4,336 | 378 | 9% |
| 2022 | 4,314 | 418 | 10% |
| 2021 | 4,715 | 382 | 8% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 298 · 73% · 2,395 hunters, 12% success
- Archery 73 · 18% · 1,120 hunters, 7% success
- Muzzleloader 36 · 9% · 223 hunters, 16% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest