Colorado Elk — GMU 22

Colorado GMU 22 covers 632,172 acres and lies 36 miles north-west of Rifle and 55 miles north-west of Glenwood Springs. 73% of it is public land, mostly BLM (70%) and county or city land (3%). In 2024, 2,668 people hunted elk here and took 770 — 29% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 812 tags here for 499 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):3,043 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:1,793 Hunter success (2024):29% Public land:73% Size:632,172 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 22, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

24 licenses on offer · 3,043 tags · 1,793 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE021O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 58 tags · 168 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE021O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 5 tags · 10 applicants · needed 4 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE021O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32 -Sex] 127 tags · 485 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE021O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32 -Sex] 15 tags · 38 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE021O4R elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 21 [-Sex] 132 tags · 113 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • EE021O4R elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 21 [-Sex] 9 tags · 10 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
  • EE021P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 633 tags · 39 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • EE021P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 125 tags · 67 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 70% as 2nd choice
  • EE021P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 125 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • EE021V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 812 tags · 499 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • EE021V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 305 tags · 8 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 11 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 59% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 21 13 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 21 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 58 tags · 150 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 8 tags · 6 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 21 [21, 22] 26 tags · 110 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 21 [21, 22] 1 tags · 13 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    38% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 21 [21, 22] 6 tags · 3 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • EF021O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 21 [21, 22] 100 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 75% as 2nd choice
  • EF021V1A elk female archery nonresident-only GMU 21 [21, 22, 30, 31, 32] 20 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF022L1R elk female rifle late season GMU 22 [22] 4 tags · 15 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF022L1R elk female rifle late season GMU 22 [22] 50 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF022P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 22 [22, 31, 32] 397 tags · 42 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 44% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
3 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 22

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Rifle Craig Fruita Delta Boulder
GMU 22 within Colorado
10 11 12 13 21 211 23 24 25 30 31 32 33 34 42 Rifle
GMU 22 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • BLM 445,073 ac · 70%
  • Private 170,146 ac · 27%
  • County or city land 16,951 ac · 3%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 2,668 770 29%
2023 2,761 508 18%
2022 3,370 733 22%
2021 2,963 643 22%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 590 · 77% · 1,843 hunters, 32% success
  • Archery 158 · 20% · 724 hunters, 22% success
  • Muzzleloader 23 · 3% · 100 hunters, 23% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts