Colorado Elk — GMU 42

Colorado GMU 42 covers 387,357 acres and lies 10 miles south of Rifle and 24 miles south-west of Glenwood Springs. 55% of it is public land, mostly national forest (30%) and BLM (22%). In 2024, 3,093 people hunted elk here and took 659 — 21% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 1,036 tags here for 484 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):4,895 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:2,003 Hunter success (2024):21% Public land:55% Size:387,357 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 42, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

26 licenses on offer · 4,895 tags · 2,003 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE041O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 1,036 tags · 484 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • EE041O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 539 tags · 13 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
  • EE041P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 279 tags · 75 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
  • EE041P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 421] 89 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EE041P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 203 tags · 116 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
  • EE041P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 200 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • EE041P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 182 tags · 30 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
  • EE041P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 32 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF041O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421] 59 tags · 33 applicants · Standard
    95% Likely draw 34% as 2nd choice
  • EF041O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421] 26 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 80% as 2nd choice
  • EF041O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421] 40 tags · 43 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    72% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF041O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421] 1 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF042O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 42 155 tags · 42 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 58% as 2nd choice
  • EF042O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 42 300 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • EF042O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 42 [42] 173 tags · 60 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • EF042O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 42 [42] 108 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • EF042O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 42 50 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • EF042O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 42 110 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF042P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 42 [42] 277 tags · 33 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • EF042P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 42 [42] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EM041O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 288 tags · 383 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    42% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM041O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 13 tags · 15 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    42% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM041O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 614 tags · 562 applicants · Standard
    99% Likely draw 1% as 2nd choice
  • EM041O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 20 tags · 42 applicants · Youth
    95% Likely draw 5% as 2nd choice
  • EM041O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 75 tags · 46 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 35% as 2nd choice
  • EM041O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 24 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Rifle Grand Junction Delta Craig Golden
GMU 42 within Colorado
25 30 31 32 33 34 41 421 43 431 444 52 521 Rifle Glenwood Springs Grand Junction
GMU 42 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 173,322 ac · 45%
  • National Forest 115,326 ac · 30%
  • BLM 85,314 ac · 22%
  • County or city land 12,884 ac · 3%
  • Bureau of Reclamation 509 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 3,093 659 21%
2023 3,179 651 20%
2022 3,237 700 22%
2021 3,091 446 14%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 527 · 80% · 2,047 hunters, 26% success
  • Archery 102 · 15% · 863 hunters, 12% success
  • Muzzleloader 30 · 5% · 182 hunters, 16% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts