Colorado Elk — GMU 85
Colorado GMU 85 covers 751,835 acres and lies 54 miles east of Alamosa and 73 miles south of Cañon City. 18% of it is public land, mostly national forest (9%) and BLM (4%). In 2024, 2,875 people hunted elk here and took 614 — 21% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 499 tags here for 441 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 85, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EE085O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] 32 tags · 100 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE085O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] 120 tags · 2 applicants · needed 4 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
70% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE085P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 85 229 tags · 113 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE085P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 85 225 tags · 7 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE085V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] 499 tags · 441 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
-
EE085V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] 50 tags · 8 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
EF085L1R elk female rifle late season GMU 85 [85, 140, 851, except the Bosque del Oso State Wildlife Area] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF085O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] 38 tags · 2 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
-
8% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
EF085O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] 7 tags · 4 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 7% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF085P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851] 202 tags · 21 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard79% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF085P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851] 200 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
EF085V1A elk female archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] 8 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Undersubscribed
-
100% No first-choice applicants
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE084W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 84 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Oct 10–19, 2026 |
| EE085O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 32 / 100 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE085O1M ↗ elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2023 | 120 / 2 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EE085O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 85 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 25 / 69 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE085O1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 85 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2022 | 4 / 9 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE085O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 85 Rifle | 70% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2024 | 62 / 59 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE085O4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 10 / 5 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE085P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 229 / 113 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE085P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 225 / 7 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE085V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 47% | — | 499 / 441 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE085V1A ↗ elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 50 / 8 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE085W1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 85 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 1 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–10, 2026 |
| EF084W1R ↗ elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 84 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Dec 11–20, 2026 |
| EF084W3R ↗ elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 84 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Jan 4–13, 2027 |
| EF084W5R ↗ elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 84 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Standard | Jan 17–26, 2027 |
| EF085L1R ↗ elk female rifle late season GMU 85 [85, 140, 851, except the Bosque del Oso State Wildlife Area] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2022 | 2 / 2 | Standard | Dec 15–31, 2026 |
| EF085O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 Except Bosque del Oso SWA] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 43% | — | 38 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF085O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 85 Rifle | 8% Point builder | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 13 / 22 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF085O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2023 | 50 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF085O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 4% | — steady since 2021 | 7 / 4 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF085O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 7% | — | 11 / 5 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF085O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 | 50 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF085P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851] Rifle | 79% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 202 / 21 | Standard | Oct 14 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| EF085P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 200 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| EF085P6R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 38% | — steady since 2021 | 229 / 11 undersubscribed | Standard | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| EF085P6R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 85 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2021 | 225 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| EF085V1A ↗ elk female archery nonresident-only GMU 85 [85, 140, 851 except Bosque del Oso SWA] Archery | — Undersubscribed | — | — | 8 / 0 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF085W1R ↗ elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 85 Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 7 / 0 | Standard | Dec 1–10, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in GMU 85
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,875 | 614 | 21% |
| 2023 | 2,931 | 528 | 18% |
| 2022 | 3,317 | 582 | 18% |
| 2021 | 3,112 | 465 | 15% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 409 · 67% · 1,621 hunters, 25% success
- Archery 183 · 30% · 1,086 hunters, 17% success
- Muzzleloader 22 · 4% · 168 hunters, 13% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest