Colorado Elk — GMU 201
Colorado GMU 201 covers 153,622 acres and lies 74 miles west of Craig. 94% of it is public land, mostly BLM (71%) and county or city land (18%). In 2024, 205 people hunted elk here and took 108 — 53% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 40 tags here for 2 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 201, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE201E1R elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 201 [201] 4 tags · 675 applicants · needed 34 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE201O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 201 [201] 1 tags · 301 applicants · needed 34 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder
-
EF002L1R elk female rifle late season GMU 2 [2, 201] 2 tags · 10 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF201O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 201 [201] 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard0% Point builder
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
67% Real chance 50% as 2nd choice
-
0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
75% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM201O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 201 [201] 1 tags · 121 applicants · needed 34 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE201E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 34 +4 since 2021 | 4 / 675 | Standard | Oct 1–11, 2026 |
| EE201E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 28 / 42 | Youth | Oct 1–11, 2026 |
| EE201O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 201 [201] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 34 +5 since 2021 | 1 / 301 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE201O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 201 [201] Archery | 0% Point builder | — | — | 10 / 2 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF002L1R ↗ elk female rifle late season GMU 2 [2, 201] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 6 +3 since 2021 | 2 / 10 | Standard | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| EF002L1R ↗ elk female rifle late season GMU 2 [2, 201] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — +3 since 2022 | 10 / 2 | Youth | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| EF201O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 201 [201] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | — | 3 −9 since 2024 | 1 / 3 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF201O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 201 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +1 since 2021 | 8 / 10 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF201O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 201 Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 1 +1 since 2024 | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF201O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 9 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF201O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 67% Real chance | 50% | — steady since 2021 | 3 / 4 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF201O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 4 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF201O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 201 [201] Rifle | 75% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 30 / 4 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF201O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 201 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 4 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF201O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 201 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 40 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM201O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 201 [201] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 34 +4 since 2021 | 1 / 121 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM201O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 201 [201] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | — | — | 10 / 4 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- BLM 109,360 ac · 71%
- County or city land 27,049 ac · 18%
- Private 8,614 ac · 6%
- National Wildlife Refuge 8,160 ac · 5%
- National Park Service 369 ac · 0%
- National Forest 36 ac · 0%
- State land 0 ac · 0%
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 205 | 108 | 53% |
| 2023 | 187 | 96 | 51% |
| 2022 | 181 | 80 | 44% |
| 2021 | 174 | 79 | 45% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 89 · 82% · 181 hunters, 49% success
- Archery 6 · 6% · 9 hunters, 67% success
- Muzzleloader 13 · 12% · 15 hunters, 87% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest