Colorado Elk · GMU 23

Colorado GMU 23 covers 271,005 acres and lies 9 miles south-east of Meeker and 28 miles north of Rifle. 45% of it is public land, mostly national forest (32%) and BLM (8%). In 2024, 1,870 people hunted elk here and took 423, a 23% success rate. Its most applied-for hunt, EM011O1R, put up 3,000 tags (all residencies) in the 2026 draw for 1,485 nonresident first-choice applicants.

Tags, 2026
29,020

39 licenses · NR capped at 25%

Applicants
4,920

first choice, NR

Hunter Success
23%

2024, all licenses

Public Land
45%

32% Forest Service

Size
423 mi²

271,005 acres

Meeker Rifle Glenwood Springs 23
23%hunter success 2024 · 1,870 hunters, 423 elk

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only. The written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Best Bets at 0 Points

Ranked by your odds times how often that license type's hunters filled their tag in 2024. Nonresident, first choice, 2026 draw; licenses with at least 10 tags that anyone can buy.

EF011O1R
Standard · cow
100%
Elk female rifle season 1 GMU 11
Success
23%
Season
Oct 14–18
Tags / Apps
1,500 / 230
If Drawn
$974.27
EF011O4R
Standard · cow
100%
Elk female rifle season 4 GMU 11
Success
23%
Season
Nov 18–22
Tags / Apps
2,000 / 70
If Drawn
$974.27
EM011O1R
Standard · bull
100%
Elk male rifle season 1 GMU 11
Success
23%
Season
Oct 14–18
Tags / Apps
3,000 / 1,485
If Drawn
$974.27
EM012O4R
Standard · bull
100%
Elk male rifle season 4 GMU 12
Success
23%
Season
Nov 18–22
Tags / Apps
500 / 119
If Drawn
$974.27

Every License in GMU 23

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
EE011P1A Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% —
EE011P1R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% —
EE012O1A Standard 0% 4 ▲2
Youth 0% (small sample) —
EE012O1M Standard 0% 8 ▲2
Youth 0% (small sample) —
EE012P1M Standard · private 69% 0
Youth · private 100% (small sample) 0
EE023W1R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EE033O1A Standard 0% 3 ▲2
Youth 0% (small sample) 0
EE033O1M Standard 0% 6 ▲1
Youth 0% (small sample) —
EF011O1R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF011O4R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF011P5R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% —
EF012O1M Standard 100% —
Youth 100% (small sample) —
EF012O2R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF012O3R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF012P1M Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
EF023P5R Standard · private 100% —
EF023W1R Standard 100% —
EF023W2R Standard 100% —
EF023W3R Standard 100% —
EF033O1M Standard 100% —
Youth 100% (small sample) 0
EM011O1R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EM012O4R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —

First-choice nonresident odds at your points, 2026 draw. Cut = points the last tag went at; ▲ = points added since the earliest draw on file. Not in the table, with no 2026 result: EM011O2R, EM011O3R.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

If you draw (2026 nonresident fees): Standard $974.27 ($129.11 to apply) · Youth $974.27 ($129.11 to apply). Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Harvest

Year Hunters Elk Success
2024 1,870 423 23%
2023 2,436 433 18%
2022 3,883 739 19%
2021 4,481 717 16%

2024 split: rifle 294 (70%) from 1,352 hunters, 22%, archery 112 (26%) from 431 hunters, 26%, muzzleloader 17 (4%) from 88 hunters, 19%

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes after each season, for everyone who hunted the area: harvest statistics, not draw odds. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates; CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest.

The Ground

Private 150,305 ac 55%
National Forest 85,481 ac 32%
BLM 20,901 ac 8%
State land 14,275 ac 5%
County or city land 41 ac <1%

Source: Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency.

▸ Sources 10
  1. CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  7. CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2021 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results. They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado elk hunts