Colorado Elk — GMU 14

Colorado GMU 14 covers 261,545 acres and lies 12 miles north of Steamboat Springs and 42 miles east of Craig. 86% of it is public land, mostly national forest (85%). In 2024, 1,293 people hunted elk here and took 151 — 12% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 1,051 tags here for 192 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):3,053 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:671 Hunter success (2024):12% Public land:86% Size:261,545 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 14, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

18 licenses on offer · 3,053 tags · 671 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE003P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 1,051 tags · 192 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
  • EE003P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 3 [3, 4, 5, 14, 214, 301, 441] 660 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • EE014O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 14 [14, 214] 113 tags · 99 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • EE014O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 14 [14, 214] 200 tags · 8 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EE014V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 14 [14, 214] 405 tags · 218 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
  • EE014V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 14 [14, 214] 180 tags · 7 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 46% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 14 [14, 214] 4 tags · 3 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 10% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 14 8 tags · 10 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 14 2 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 14 13 tags · 10 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    80% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 14 70 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF014O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 14 7 tags · 11 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF014O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 14 30 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF014O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 14 14 tags · 4 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
  • EF014P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 14 [14, 214] 241 tags · 7 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM014O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 14 34 tags · 84 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM014O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 14 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 2 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM014O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 14 [14] 18 tags · 8 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 32% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
2 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 14

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Steamboat Springs Gypsum Boulder Fort Collins Lakewood
GMU 14 within Colorado
12 13 131 15 16 161 17 171 18 181 211 214 231 27 3 301 4 441 5 6 7 8 Steamboat Springs Craig
GMU 14 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 222,355 ac · 85%
  • Private 37,455 ac · 14%
  • County or city land 1,091 ac · 0%
  • BLM 593 ac · 0%
  • State land 50 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 1,293 151 12%
2023 2,038 113 6%
2022 2,791 326 12%
2021 2,575 277 11%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 71 · 47% · 338 hunters, 21% success
  • Archery 67 · 44% · 906 hunters, 7% success
  • Muzzleloader 13 · 9% · 49 hunters, 27% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts