Colorado Elk — GMU 25

Colorado GMU 25 covers 148,514 acres and lies 16 miles north-west of Gypsum and 40 miles north-east of Rifle. 83% of it is public land, mostly national forest (59%) and BLM (25%). In 2024, 1,721 people hunted elk here and took 227 — 13% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 1,647 tags here for 1,485 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):7,083 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:2,902 Hunter success (2024):13% Public land:83% Size:148,514 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 25, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

27 licenses on offer · 7,083 tags · 2,902 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE011P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] 1,439 tags · 364 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] 439 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] 920 tags · 308 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] 220 tags · 7 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE025O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 73 tags · 123 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE025O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 150 tags · 3 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE025V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 665 tags · 382 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 51% as 2nd choice
  • EE025V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 275 tags · 8 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • EE025W1R elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 7 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF025O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 76 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 58% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34, 231] 74 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34] 96 tags · 26 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 25 [25, 26, 34] 200 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 25% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 25 34 tags · 24 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    82% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 25 125 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 25 [25, 26] 13 tags · 38 applicants · needed 2 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 25 [25, 26] 1 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 25 6 tags · 5 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
  • EF025O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 25 25 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF025P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26, 231] 356 tags · 30 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
  • EF025P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 25 [25, 26, 231] 56 tags · 6 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF025W1R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF025W2R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 25 20 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EM011O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211 231] 1,647 tags · 1,485 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 26% as 2nd choice
  • EM011O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211 231] 92 tags · 70 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 19% as 2nd choice
  • EM025O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 25 [25] 14 tags · 7 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • EM025O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 25 [25] 40 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Gypsum Steamboat Springs Delta Grand Junction Boulder
GMU 25 within Colorado
24 26 33 34 35 44 Gypsum Glenwood Springs
GMU 25 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 87,012 ac · 59%
  • BLM 36,467 ac · 25%
  • Private 25,035 ac · 17%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 1,721 227 13%
2023 1,954 239 12%
2022 1,764 284 16%
2021 1,859 260 14%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 194 · 85% · 1,083 hunters, 18% success
  • Archery 33 · 15% · 526 hunters, 6% success
  • Muzzleloader 0 · 0% · 113 hunters, 0% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts