Colorado Elk — GMU 521
Colorado GMU 521 covers 324,935 acres and lies 36 miles south of Glenwood Springs. 75% of it is public land, mostly national forest (68%) and BLM (7%). In 2024, 2,197 people hunted elk here and took 407 — 19% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 614 tags here for 562 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 521, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE041P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 203 tags · 116 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
-
EE041P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 200 tags · 2 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EE041P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 182 tags · 30 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
-
EE041P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] 32 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE052P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] 288 tags · 5 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 16% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 7% as 2nd choice
-
EE521O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 521 [521] 31 tags · 14 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF521O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 521 [521] 5 tags · 18 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 20% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
— Not open to nonresidents
-
EM041O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 288 tags · 383 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard42% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM041O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 13 tags · 15 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth42% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM041O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 614 tags · 562 applicants · Standard99% Likely draw 1% as 2nd choice
-
95% Likely draw 5% as 2nd choice
-
EM041O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] 75 tags · 46 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 35% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE041P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 14% | — | 203 / 116 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE041P1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — steady since 2021 | 200 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EE041P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 22% | — | 182 / 30 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE041P4R ↗ elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421 521] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 32 / 0 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EE052P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 52 [52, 411, 521] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 16% | — | 288 / 5 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE521O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 521 [521] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 7% | — | 578 / 533 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE521O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 521 [521] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 31 / 14 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF521O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 521 [521] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +3 since 2021 | 5 / 18 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF521O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 521 [521] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 20% | — | 20 / 2 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF521O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 521 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 10 / 19 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF521O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 521 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 40 / 2 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF521O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 521 [521] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 steady since 2023 | 8 / 50 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF521O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 521 [521] Rifle | 50% Real chance | — | 0 −2 since 2023 | 35 / 5 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF521O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 521 [521] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 −1 since 2023 | 7 / 19 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF521O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 521 Rifle | Not open to nonresidents | — | — | 0 / 0 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM041O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Muzzleloader | 42% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 288 / 383 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM041O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Muzzleloader | 42% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 13 / 15 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM041O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Rifle | 99% Likely draw | 1% | — | 614 / 562 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM041O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Rifle | 95% Likely draw | 5% | — steady since 2021 | 20 / 42 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM041O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 35% | — | 75 / 46 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM041O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 41 [41, 42, 52, 411, 421, 521] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 67% | — | 24 / 5 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,197 | 407 | 19% |
| 2023 | 2,394 | 361 | 15% |
| 2022 | 2,800 | 414 | 15% |
| 2021 | 2,887 | 305 | 11% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 193 · 47% · 1,236 hunters, 16% success
- Archery 191 · 47% · 862 hunters, 22% success
- Muzzleloader 23 · 6% · 99 hunters, 23% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest