Colorado Elk — GMU 6

Colorado GMU 6 covers 226,588 acres and lies 41 miles north-east of Steamboat Springs and 58 miles west of Fort Collins. 68% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (36%) and BLM (17%). In 2024, 3,161 people hunted elk here and took 321 — 10% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 1,005 tags here for 10 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):7,856 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:1,061 Hunter success (2024):10% Public land:68% Size:226,588 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 6, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

28 licenses on offer · 7,856 tags · 1,061 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE006O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 111 tags · 217 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE006O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 9 tags · 12 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE006O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 203 tags · 273 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    46% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE006O1R elk either-sex rifle season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 16 tags · 16 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    31% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE006O4R elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 6 14 tags · 11 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
  • EE006O4R elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 6 80 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EE006P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 73 tags · 32 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 16% as 2nd choice
  • EE006P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 70 tags · 7 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • EE006V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 994 tags · 403 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
  • EE006V1A elk either-sex archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 583 tags · 8 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 56% as 2nd choice
  • EE006W1R elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF006O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 12 tags · 8 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 3 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 6 1,005 tags · 10 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 6 994 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 43% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 6 959 tags · 39 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 47% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 6 916 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 6 104 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
  • EF006O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 6 225 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF006O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 6 [6] 84 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • EF006P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 846 tags · 17 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 42% as 2nd choice
  • EF006P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 500 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF006V1A elk female archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 13 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • EF006V1A elk female archery nonresident-only GMU 6 [6, 16, 17, 161, 171] 15 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF006W1R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 7 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF006W2R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF006W3R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
  • EF006W4R elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 6 5 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
4 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 6

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Steamboat Springs Fort Collins Longmont Arvada Gypsum
GMU 6 within Colorado
161 7 8 191 16 171 17 20 131 18 181 5 214 19 14 Steamboat Springs
GMU 6 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • County or city land 82,349 ac · 36%
  • Private 71,520 ac · 32%
  • BLM 38,337 ac · 17%
  • National Forest 29,736 ac · 13%
  • State land 2,391 ac · 1%
  • National Wildlife Refuge 2,218 ac · 1%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 3,161 321 10%
2023 3,169 299 9%
2022 3,131 249 8%
2021 3,564 379 11%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 273 · 85% · 2,356 hunters, 12% success
  • Archery 37 · 12% · 628 hunters, 6% success
  • Muzzleloader 11 · 3% · 177 hunters, 6% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts