Colorado Elk — GMU 75
Colorado GMU 75 covers 413,301 acres and lies 11 miles north-east of Durango and 48 miles east of Cortez. 44% of it is public land, mostly national forest (35%) and BLM (8%). A further 14% is tribal land rather than public land. In 2024, 1,337 people hunted elk here and took 308 — 23% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 200 tags here for 182 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 75, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE075P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] 93 tags · 12 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 7% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 3% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
EF075O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] 3 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
75% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF075P4R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] 20 tags · 5 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed <1% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM075O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] 84 tags · 90 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard55% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM075O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] 9 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM075O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] 155 tags · 177 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
30% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
93% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM075P4R elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] 25 tags · 9 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM075P4R elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] 25 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE075P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 7% | — | 93 / 12 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF075O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 3% | — | 19 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF075O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — steady since 2023 | 65 / 9 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF075O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 3 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF075O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Muzzleloader | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 1 / 0 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF075O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2021 | 2 / 9 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF075O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 2 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF075O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 75 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 steady since 2023 | 13 / 42 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF075O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 75 Rifle | 75% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 1 / 4 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF075O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 75 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 steady since 2023 | 8 / 30 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF075O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 75 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2023 | 35 / 5 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF075O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 75 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 −1 since 2024 | 3 / 5 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF075O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 75 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −2 since 2023 | 20 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF075P4R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −2 since 2022 | 20 / 5 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF075P4R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 20 / 0 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM075O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | <1% | — | 200 / 182 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM075O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 13 / 5 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM075O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Muzzleloader | 55% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 84 / 90 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM075O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Muzzleloader | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 9 / 2 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM075O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 67% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 155 / 177 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM075O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 30% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 16 / 11 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM075O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 75 Rifle | 93% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 27 / 19 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM075O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 75 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 4 / 5 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM075P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 25 / 9 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM075P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 75 [75, 751] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2022 | 25 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- Private 173,236 ac · 42%
- National Forest 145,283 ac · 35%
- Tribal 57,230 ac · 14%
- BLM 33,001 ac · 8%
- County or city land 2,556 ac · 1%
- State land 1,765 ac · 0%
- Bureau of Reclamation 124 ac · 0%
- Other public 85 ac · 0%
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,337 | 308 | 23% |
| 2023 | 1,469 | 207 | 14% |
| 2022 | 1,351 | 241 | 18% |
| 2021 | 1,493 | 215 | 14% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 260 · 84% · 983 hunters, 26% success
- Archery 33 · 11% · 268 hunters, 12% success
- Muzzleloader 15 · 5% · 86 hunters, 17% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest