Colorado Elk — GMU 33

Colorado GMU 33 covers 266,311 acres and lies 13 miles north-east of Rifle and 37 miles west of Gypsum. 75% of it is public land, mostly national forest (45%) and BLM (29%). In 2024, 2,161 people hunted elk here and took 311 — 14% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 1,647 tags here for 1,485 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):7,695 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:3,492 Hunter success (2024):14% Public land:75% Size:266,311 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 33, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

29 licenses on offer · 7,695 tags · 3,492 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE011P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] 1,439 tags · 364 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34 131, 211, 231] 439 tags · 5 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 75% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] 920 tags · 308 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
  • EE011P1R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24 25, 26, 33, 34, 131 211, 231] 220 tags · 7 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE012P1M elk either-sex muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] 51 tags · 54 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    69% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE012P1M elk either-sex muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] 1 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EE033O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 168 tags · 682 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE033O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 6 tags · 18 applicants · needed 4 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE033O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 28 tags · 109 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE033O1M elk either-sex muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 3 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE033P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] 40 tags · 6 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE033P4R elk either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] 25 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF011O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231] 580 tags · 230 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 19% as 2nd choice
  • EF011O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231] 318 tags · 29 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 11% as 2nd choice
  • EF012P1M elk female muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] 190 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 11% as 2nd choice
  • EF012P1M elk female muzzleloader private-land-only GMU 12 [12, 13, 23, 24, 33] 90 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 24 tags · 17 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 43% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 33 [33, 23 south of the White River, and 24 south of the North Fork of the White River] 100 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 33 [33] 297 tags · 33 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 38% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 33 [33] 264 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 67% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 33 [33] 171 tags · 21 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 33 [33] 146 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 33 30 tags · 4 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
  • EF033O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 33 50 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF033P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 33 [33] 148 tags · 10 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
  • EM011O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211 231] 1,647 tags · 1,485 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 26% as 2nd choice
  • EM011O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 11 [11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211 231] 92 tags · 70 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 19% as 2nd choice
  • EM033O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 33 93 tags · 20 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • EM033O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 33 115 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Rifle Craig Grand Junction Delta Boulder
GMU 33 within Colorado
22 23 24 25 32 34 42 Rifle Glenwood Springs
GMU 33 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 120,308 ac · 45%
  • BLM 76,056 ac · 29%
  • Private 66,249 ac · 25%
  • County or city land 3,474 ac · 1%
  • Other public 202 ac · 0%
  • State land 21 ac · 0%
  • Bureau of Reclamation 0 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 2,161 311 14%
2023 2,351 249 11%
2022 2,697 399 15%
2021 2,694 302 11%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 233 · 75% · 1,631 hunters, 14% success
  • Archery 70 · 23% · 436 hunters, 16% success
  • Muzzleloader 8 · 3% · 95 hunters, 8% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts