Colorado Elk — GMU 77
Colorado GMU 77 covers 356,323 acres and lies 37 miles east of Durango and 74 miles west of Alamosa. 83% of it is public land, mostly national forest (82%). In 2024, 3,299 people hunted elk here and took 683 — 21% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 775 tags here for 694 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 77, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE077P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 273 tags · 135 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
-
EE077P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 48 tags · 1 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 4% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 7 tags · 31 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 30 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 19 tags · 240 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 2 tags · 16 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth14% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 11 tags · 167 applicants · needed 7 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 1 tags · 20 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077P1R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 15 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF077P4R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 77 20 tags · 11 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 32% as 2nd choice
-
EM077O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 212 tags · 278 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard23% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM077O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] 10 tags · 16 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth33% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
44% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 7% as 2nd choice
-
0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 23% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 50% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE077P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 29% | — | 273 / 135 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE077P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 48 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF077O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 4% | — | 65 / 57 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF077O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — steady since 2023 | 4 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF077O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2021 | 7 / 31 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF077O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 30 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF077O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 steady since 2021 | 8 / 38 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF077O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 −1 since 2022 | 35 / 4 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF077O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 6 +3 since 2021 | 19 / 240 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF077O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 14% Point builder | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 2 / 16 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF077O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 7 +2 since 2021 | 11 / 167 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF077O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 1 / 20 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF077O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 6 +3 since 2021 | 3 / 14 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF077O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 15 / 1 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF077P1R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 15 / 4 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF077P4R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 20 / 11 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM077O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 9% | — | 775 / 694 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM077O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 32% | — | 64 / 17 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM077O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 23% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 212 / 278 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM077O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Muzzleloader | 33% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 10 / 16 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM077O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 44% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 525 / 740 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM077O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 77 Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 29 / 34 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM077O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 23 / 73 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM077O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 3 / 3 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM077P1R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 7% | — | 76 / 56 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM077P1R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 Rifle | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 75 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM077P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 23% | — | 31 / 12 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM077P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 77 [77, 78, 771] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 50% | — steady since 2021 | 30 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in GMU 77
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,299 | 683 | 21% |
| 2023 | 3,437 | 409 | 12% |
| 2022 | 3,336 | 559 | 17% |
| 2021 | 3,452 | 462 | 13% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 588 · 86% · 2,433 hunters, 24% success
- Archery 79 · 12% · 694 hunters, 11% success
- Muzzleloader 16 · 2% · 172 hunters, 9% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest