Colorado Elk — GMU 61
Colorado GMU 61 covers 589,823 acres and lies 33 miles south-west of Delta and 47 miles south of Grand Junction. 85% of it is public land, mostly national forest (49%) and BLM (36%). In 2024, 1,296 people hunted elk here and took 727 — 56% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 151 tags here for 2 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 61, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE061E1R elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] 6 tags · 293 applicants · needed 32 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE061E1R elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] 40 tags · 18 applicants · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE061O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 61 [61] 14 tags · 526 applicants · needed 28 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF061O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] 10 tags · 23 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
50% Real chance
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
90% Likely draw 9% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
EF061P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 61 [61] 151 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF061P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 61 [61] 150 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM061O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] 7 tags · 194 applicants · needed 30 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE061E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 32 +5 since 2021 | 6 / 293 | Standard | Oct 1–7, 2026 |
| EE061E1R ↗ elk either-sex rifle early season GMU 61 [elk license seasons or valid. If t to private] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 40 / 18 | Youth | Oct 1–7, 2026 |
| EE061O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 61 [61] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 28 +4 since 2021 | 14 / 526 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE061O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 61 [61] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 90 / 15 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF061O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 5 +1 since 2021 | 10 / 23 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF061O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] Muzzleloader | 50% Real chance | — | 0 −2 since 2023 | 50 / 2 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF061O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 −2 since 2021 | 17 / 32 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF061O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 steady since 2021 | 1 / 3 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF061O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 −1 since 2021 | 52 / 62 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF061O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 61 Rifle | 50% Real chance | — | 0 steady since 2021 | 7 / 13 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF061O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 steady since 2021 | 56 / 76 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF061O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 5 / 10 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF061O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 90% Likely draw | 9% | — steady since 2021 | 24 / 17 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF061O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2021 | 6 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF061P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 151 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Dec 15 – Jan 15, 2027 |
| EF061P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 61 [61] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 | 150 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Dec 15 – Jan 15, 2027 |
| EM061O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 30 +5 since 2021 | 7 / 194 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM061O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 61 [61] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 45 / 8 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM061O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 27 +4 since 2021 | 20 / 321 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM061O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 130 / 22 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM061O2R ↗ elk male rifle season 2 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 26 +2 since 2023 | 19 / 182 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EM061O2R ↗ elk male rifle season 2 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 120 / 4 | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EM061O3R ↗ elk male rifle season 3 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 25 +1 since 2023 | 8 / 129 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EM061O3R ↗ elk male rifle season 3 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 50 / 10 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EM061O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 25 +1 since 2023 | 6 / 77 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM061O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 61 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 40 / 6 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,296 | 727 | 56% |
| 2023 | 1,114 | 588 | 53% |
| 2022 | 1,181 | 631 | 53% |
| 2021 | 1,146 | 607 | 53% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 621 · 85% · 1,127 hunters, 55% success
- Archery 61 · 8% · 90 hunters, 68% success
- Muzzleloader 46 · 6% · 79 hunters, 58% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest