Colorado Elk — GMU 72
Colorado GMU 72 covers 625,213 acres and lies 16 miles west of Cortez and 55 miles west of Durango. 29% of it is public land, mostly BLM (29%). A further 38% is tribal land rather than public land. In 2024, 467 people hunted elk here and took 83 — 18% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 490 tags here for 757 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 72, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE071P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 169 tags · 151 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard>99% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
EE071P1A elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 165 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth100% Undersubscribed
-
EF071O1A elk female archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 24 tags · 26 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard43% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF071O1A elk female archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 5 tags · 1 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF071O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 6 tags · 21 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF071O1R elk female rifle season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 10 tags · 48 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EF071P1R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 17 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% Undersubscribed 11% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
— Undersubscribed
-
EF072P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 72 [72, 711 -South and west of the Dolores River within Dolores County] 210 tags · 0 applicants · Standard100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
EF072P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 72 [72, 711 -South and west of the Dolores River within Dolores County] 140 tags · 1 applicants · Youth100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
-
EM071O1A elk male archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 490 tags · 757 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard40% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM071O1A elk male archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 34 tags · 9 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth43% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM071O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 143 tags · 331 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
EM071O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 6 tags · 13 applicants · needed 2 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
14% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
13% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 3% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
EM071P4R elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] 30 tags · 11 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE071P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | >99% Likely draw | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 169 / 151 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE071P1A ↗ elk either-sex archery private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2022 | 165 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF071O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | 43% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 24 / 26 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF071O1A ↗ elk female archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | 0% Undersubscribed | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 5 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF071O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +1 since 2021 | 6 / 21 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF071O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 30 / 1 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF071O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +1 since 2021 | 10 / 48 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF071O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — +1 since 2021 | 1 / 4 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF071P1R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 −2 since 2021 | 17 / 2 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF071P1R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 15 / 0 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF071P4R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 71 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — +1 since 2021 | 25 / 1 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF071P4R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 71 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 25 / 1 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF072O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 72 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — −1 since 2023 | 14 / 9 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF072O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 72 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 | 30 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF072O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 72 [72] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 11% | — −1 since 2023 | 16 / 12 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF072O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 72 [72] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2023 | 30 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF072O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 72 Rifle | — Undersubscribed | — | — | 16 / 0 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF072P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 72 [72, 711 -South and west of the Dolores River within Dolores County] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — steady since 2022 | 210 / 0 | Standard | Sep 1–30, 2026 |
| EF072P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 72 [72, 711 -South and west of the Dolores River within Dolores County] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 67% | — | 140 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Sep 1–30, 2026 |
| EM071O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | 40% Long shot | 0% | 0 steady since 2023 | 490 / 757 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM071O1A ↗ elk male archery season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Archery | 43% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2022 | 34 / 9 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EM071O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 143 / 331 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM071O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +2 since 2021 | 6 / 13 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM071O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 71 Rifle | 14% Point builder | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 228 / 411 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM071O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 71 Rifle | 13% Point builder | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 26 / 32 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM071O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 71 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 16 / 13 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM071O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 71 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 2 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM071P1R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 71 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 3% | — | 76 / 58 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM071P1R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 71 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | — | 0 steady since 2023 | 75 / 9 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM071P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — | 30 / 11 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM071P4R ↗ elk male rifle private-land-only GMU 71 [71, 72, 73, 711] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 30 / 0 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 467 | 83 | 18% |
| 2023 | 344 | 48 | 14% |
| 2022 | 407 | 41 | 10% |
| 2021 | 396 | 20 | 5% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 65 · 78% · 382 hunters, 17% success
- Archery 15 · 18% · 56 hunters, 27% success
- Muzzleloader 3 · 4% · 28 hunters, 11% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest