Colorado Elk — GMU 19

Colorado GMU 19 covers 270,820 acres and lies 22 miles west of Fort Collins. 62% of it is public land, mostly national forest (60%) and county or city land (2%). In 2024, 1,140 people hunted elk here and took 119 — 10% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 293 tags here for 413 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):1,064 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:699 Hunter success (2024):10% Public land:62% Size:270,820 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every elk license type on offer in GMU 19, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

19 licenses on offer · 1,064 tags · 699 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • EE007O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 293 tags · 413 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    32% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • EE007O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 31 tags · 12 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    29% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF007O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 35 tags · 27 applicants · Standard
    100% Likely draw 48% as 2nd choice
  • EF007O1M elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 8 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EF019L1R elk female rifle late season GMU 19 [19] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • EF019O2R elk female rifle season 2 GMU 19 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF019O3R elk female rifle season 3 GMU 19 1 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EF019O4R elk female rifle season 4 GMU 19 3 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • EF019P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 19 [19] 235 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
  • EM007O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 92 tags · 166 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM007O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 7 [7, 8, 9, 19, 191] 9 tags · 9 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 19 31 tags · 36 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    62% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O1R elk male rifle season 1 GMU 19 4 tags · 1 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O2R elk male rifle season 2 GMU 19 17 tags · 12 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 34% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O2R elk male rifle season 2 GMU 19 4 tags · 1 applicants · needed 2 pts · Youth
    0% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O3R elk male rifle season 3 GMU 19 27 tags · 14 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 81% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O3R elk male rifle season 3 GMU 19 170 tags · 3 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • EM019O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 19 [19] 21 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 29% as 2nd choice
  • EM019O4R elk male rifle season 4 GMU 19 [19] 80 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $974.27

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Fort Collins Longmont Arvada Steamboat Springs Lone Tree
GMU 19 within Colorado
17 171 18 191 20 6 7 8 87 9 94 Fort Collins Loveland Wellington Berthoud Longmont
GMU 19 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • National Forest 163,303 ac · 60%
  • Private 102,019 ac · 38%
  • County or city land 4,830 ac · 2%
  • State land 656 ac · 0%
  • National Park Service 10 ac · 0%
  • BLM 0 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 1,140 119 10%
2023 988 100 10%
2022 1,038 87 8%
2021 1,111 132 12%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 57 · 48% · 690 hunters, 8% success
  • Archery 27 · 23% · 268 hunters, 10% success
  • Muzzleloader 35 · 29% · 182 hunters, 19% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado elk hunts