Colorado Elk — GMU 54
Colorado GMU 54 covers 374,043 acres and lies 42 miles east of Montrose and 53 miles east of Delta. 79% of it is public land, mostly national forest (60%) and BLM (11%). In 2024, 2,242 people hunted elk here and took 498 — 22% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 471 tags here for 129 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every elk license type on offer in GMU 54, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
EE054O1A elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 54 [54] 67 tags · 209 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Likely draw 22% as 2nd choice
-
67% Real chance 26% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
-
80% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 100% as 2nd choice
-
EF054P5R elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 54 [54 - area bounded on the N by South Castle Creek, CR 730, Carbon Creek and Red Gulch; on the E by Colo 135; on S by U.S.] 117 tags · 6 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 61% as 2nd choice
-
EM054O1M elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 54 [54] 14 tags · 80 applicants · needed 8 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 58% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 22% as 2nd choice
-
88% Likely draw 35% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 40% as 2nd choice
-
74% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE054O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 54 [54] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +3 since 2021 | 67 / 209 | Standard | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EE054O1A ↗ elk either-sex archery season 1 GMU 54 [54] Archery | 0% Point builder | 0% | — +2 since 2021 | 9 / 4 | Youth | Sep 2–30, 2026 |
| EF054O1M ↗ elk female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 54 [54] Muzzleloader | 100% Likely draw | 22% | — steady since 2021 | 7 / 6 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EF054O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 54 Rifle | 67% Real chance | 26% | — +1 since 2021 | 18 / 14 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF054O1R ↗ elk female rifle season 1 GMU 54 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 67% | — steady since 2024 | 5 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EF054O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 54 [54] Rifle | 80% Likely draw | 0% | 0 −1 since 2021 | 8 / 6 | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF054O2R ↗ elk female rifle season 2 GMU 54 [54] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 1 / 2 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EF054O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 54 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 2 +1 since 2021 | 10 / 20 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF054O3R ↗ elk female rifle season 3 GMU 54 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — steady since 2021 | 1 / 1 | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EF054O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 54 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 20% | — steady since 2021 | 9 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF054O4R ↗ elk female rifle season 4 GMU 54 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 100% | — | 60 / 1 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EF054P5R ↗ elk female rifle private-land-only GMU 54 [54 - area bounded on the N by South Castle Creek, CR 730, Carbon Creek and Red Gulch; on the E by Colo 135; on S by U.S.] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 61% | — | 117 / 6 undersubscribed | Standard | Aug 31 – Nov 22, 2026 |
| EM054O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 54 [54] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 8 +5 since 2021 | 14 / 80 | Standard | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM054O1M ↗ elk male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 54 [54] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | — | — +1 since 2022 | 2 / 1 | Youth | Sep 12–20, 2026 |
| EM054O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 54 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +3 since 2021 | 47 / 171 | Standard | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM054O1R ↗ elk male rifle season 1 GMU 54 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 +3 since 2021 | 5 / 9 | Youth | Oct 14–18, 2026 |
| EM054O2R ↗ elk male rifle season 2 GMU 54 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 58% | — | 471 / 129 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EM054O2R ↗ elk male rifle season 2 GMU 54 Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 22% | — | 335 / 7 undersubscribed | Youth | Oct 24 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| EM054O3R ↗ elk male rifle season 3 GMU 54 [54] Rifle | 88% Likely draw | 35% | — | 304 / 56 | Standard | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EM054O3R ↗ elk male rifle season 3 GMU 54 [54] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 40% | — | 251 / 3 undersubscribed | Youth | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| EM054O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 54 Rifle | 74% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2025 | 35 / 40 | Standard | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
| EM054O4R ↗ elk male rifle season 4 GMU 54 Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — steady since 2021 | 3 / 1 | Youth | Nov 18–22, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $974.27 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- National Forest 225,062 ac · 60%
- Private 79,574 ac · 21%
- BLM 42,011 ac · 11%
- County or city land 14,760 ac · 4%
- National Park Service 12,350 ac · 3%
- State land 267 ac · 0%
- Bureau of Reclamation 17 ac · 0%
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,242 | 498 | 22% |
| 2023 | 2,299 | 425 | 18% |
| 2022 | 2,266 | 573 | 25% |
| 2021 | 2,205 | 417 | 19% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 429 · 86% · 1,978 hunters, 22% success
- Archery 52 · 10% · 191 hunters, 27% success
- Muzzleloader 17 · 3% · 74 hunters, 23% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest