Colorado Elk · GMU 4

Colorado GMU 4 covers 299,151 acres and lies 20 miles north-east of Craig and 37 miles north-west of Steamboat Springs. 48% of it is public land, mostly national forest (30%) and BLM (11%). In 2024, 1,541 people hunted elk here and took 379, a 25% success rate. Its most applied-for hunt, EE003O1R, put up 800 tags (all residencies) in the 2026 draw for 755 nonresident first-choice applicants, 189 of whom drew, and the last tag went to someone with 3 points.

Tags, 2026
11,357

50 licenses · NR capped at 25%

Applicants
2,472

first choice, NR

Hunter Success
25%

2024, all licenses

Public Land
48%

30% Forest Service

Size
467 mi²

299,151 acres

Craig Steamboat Springs 4
25%hunter success 2024 · 1,541 hunters, 379 elk

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only. The written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Best Bets at 0 Points

Ranked by your odds times how often that license type's hunters filled their tag in 2024. Nonresident, first choice, 2026 draw; licenses with at least 10 tags that anyone can buy.

EE004O4R
Standard · any elk
100%
Elk either-sex rifle season 4 GMU 4
Success
25%
Season
Nov 18–22
Tags / Apps
300 / 76
If Drawn
$974.27
EE004W2R
Standard · any elk
100%
Elk either-sex rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 4
Success
25%
Season
Jan 2–6
Tags / Apps
12 / 0
If Drawn
$974.27
EF003O4R
Standard · cow
100%
Elk female rifle season 4 GMU 3
Success
25%
Season
Nov 18–22
Tags / Apps
600 / 10
If Drawn
$974.27
EF003W1R
Standard · cow
100%
Elk female rifle Ranching for Wildlife GMU 3
Success
25%
Season
Dec 19–23
Tags / Apps
20 / 0
If Drawn
$974.27

Every License in GMU 4

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
EE003O1R Standard 0% 3 ▲2
Youth 0% 0
EE003P1A Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
EE003P1R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
EE003W1R Standard 100% —
EE003W3R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EE004O1A Standard 0% 4 ▲2
Youth 0% (small sample) —
EE004O1M Standard 0% 7 ▲1
Youth 0% (small sample) —
EE004O4R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EE004P1M Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) 0
EE004W1R Standard 100% (small sample) —
EE004W2R Standard 100% —
EE004W3R Standard 100% —
EE005W2R Standard 100% —
EE214W2R Standard 100% —
EE441W1R Standard 100% —
EF003O1R Standard 85% —
Youth 83% —
EF003O4R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF003P5R Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% —
EF003W1R Standard 100% —
EF003W3R Standard 100% —
EF003W5R Standard 100% —
EF004O1M Standard 100% —
Youth 100% (small sample) —
EF004O2R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF004O3R Standard 100% —
Youth 100% —
EF004P1M Standard · private 100% —
Youth · private 100% (small sample) —
EF004W1R Standard 100% —
EF004W2R Standard 100% —
EF004W3R Standard 100% —
EF004W5R Standard 100% —
EF005W2R Standard 100% —
EF005W4R Standard 100% —
EF214W2R Standard 100% —
EF214W4R Standard 100% —
EF441W1R Standard 100% —
EF441W2R Standard 100% —
EF441W3R Standard 100% —

First-choice nonresident odds at your points, 2026 draw. Cut = points the last tag went at; ▲ = points added since the earliest draw on file. Not in the table, with no 2026 result: EE004W4R, EE441W3R, EF004W4R, EF004W6R, EF005W6R, EF214W6R, EF441W4R, EF441W5R, EF441W6R, EF441W7R, EF441W9R, EM003O1R, EM003O2R, EM003O3R, EM004O4R.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

If you draw (2026 nonresident fees): Standard $974.27 ($129.11 to apply) · Youth $974.27 ($129.11 to apply). Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Harvest

Year Hunters Elk Success
2024 1,541 379 25%
2023 2,235 473 21%
2022 4,724 1,362 29%
2021 4,950 1,231 25%

2024 split: rifle 314 (83%) from 1,265 hunters, 25%, archery 51 (13%) from 223 hunters, 23%, muzzleloader 14 (4%) from 52 hunters, 27%

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes after each season, for everyone who hunted the area: harvest statistics, not draw odds. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates; CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest.

The Ground

Private 157,029 ac 52%
National Forest 90,373 ac 30%
BLM 31,904 ac 11%
State land 19,834 ac 7%
County or city land 0 ac <1%

Source: Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency.

▸ Sources 10
  1. CPW 2026 Primary ELK Post Draw Report draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2024 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2023 Statewide Elk Hunting Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  7. CPW 2022 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2021 Statewide Elk Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results. They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado elk hunts