Oregon Deer Draw Odds
In the 2026 draw Oregon offered 233 deer hunts to residents and nonresidents in one shared draw, drawn partly by preference points and partly at random. At 0 points an applicant had at least an even chance in 86 hunts open to every hunter.
Open Dec 1, 2026 – May 15, 2027 (expected)
Kept if you miss. Deer license $500 only if drawn
2026 draw · nonresidents capped at 5%
2026 draw, first choice
Point only: $10 · Jul 1 – Nov 30 · Open now, closes Nov 30 → Buying Points in Oregon
How the Oregon Draw Works (30-Second Version)
Hybrid: preference + random.
Say a hunt has 100 tags, shared by residents and nonresidents. 75 go to the applicants with the most preference points; if the last point level that draws has more applicants than tags left, that level is split at random. The other 25 are drawn at random from everyone who missed the points pass, so an applicant with no points still has a chance. Nonresidents can take at most 5 of the 100.
Oregon redrew its deer hunt map for 2026
172 of the 233 hunts drawn in 2026 are new codes, in 43 new units laid over the old ones; 47 older units are no longer drawn. Each new hunt is marked New 2026, has one draw of history, and its page shows which old hunts it replaced and by how much. The old hunts are hidden from the table below — show them — and every new unit's page says which older units it was drawn over. Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's own explanation of the change.
Best Bets at 0 Points
Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.
Buck or Either-Sex
127M
Unit 27 · Antlered muzzleloader · Chetco Unit Muzzleloader
- Success
- 47%
- Public
- 82%
- Season
- Nov 14–Dec 6
TC102R
Unit TC-02 · Antlered archery · Trout Creek 02 Bow
- Success
- —
- Public
- 97%
- Season
- Aug 29–Sep 27
TC101R
Unit TC-01 · Antlered archery · Trout Creek 01 Traditional Bow (Traditional Bow ONLY)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 95%
- Season
- Aug 29–Sep 27
SE101R
Unit SE-01 · Antlered archery · Southeast 01 Bow
- Success
- —
- Public
- 87%
- Season
- Aug 29–Sep 27
PB101R
Unit PB-01 · Antlered archery · Poverty Basin 01 Bow
- Success
- —
- Public
- 87%
- Season
- Aug 29–Sep 27
SE102R
Unit SE-02 · Antlered archery · Southeast 02 Bow
- Success
- —
- Public
- 83%
- Season
- Aug 29–Sep 27
Doe
626
Unit 26 · Antlerless rifle · Powers Unit
- Success
- 45%
- Public
- 49%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
623A
Unit 23 · Antlerless rifle · Central Melrose
- Success
- 49%
- Public
- 16%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
620A
Unit 20 · Antlerless rifle · Camas Swale
- Success
- 35%
- Public
- 42%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
625
Unit 25 · Antlerless rifle · Sixes Unit
- Success
- 51%
- Public
- 31%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
621
Unit 21 · Antlerless rifle · W Indigo
- Success
- 41%
- Public
- 69%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
614
Unit 14 · Antlerless rifle · Trask Unit
- Success
- 32%
- Public
- 44%
- Season
- Oct 3–Nov 6
Every Hunt at 0 Points
233 hunt codes drawn in 2026 · 110 at 50% or better · first choice · all residencies
Last year's odds were off by about 10 percentage points for applicants near the points needed. How we check
| Hunt | Season | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 610 Unit 10 · Antlerless rifle · Saddle Mtn Unit | Antlerless rifle · Saddle Mtn Unit | 10 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 7% | 6▼4 | 408 / 30 | 30% |
| 610T Youth · Unit 10 · Antlerless rifle · Saddle Mtn Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Saddle Mtn Unit YouthYouth | 10 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 57% | 1▼1 | 83 / 2 | 30% |
| 611 Unit 11 · Antlerless rifle · Scappoose Unit | Antlerless rifle · Scappoose Unit | 11 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | <1% | 13 | 22 / 3 | 38% |
| 611T Youth · Unit 11 · Antlerless rifle · Scappoose Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Scappoose Unit YouthYouth | 11 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 23% | 1 | 55 / 1 | 38% |
| 112 Unit 12 · Antlered rifle · Wilson Unit | Antlered rifle · Wilson Unit | 12 | Nov 1–30 | <1% | 10▲1 | 17 / 23 | 27% |
| 612 Unit 12 · Antlerless rifle · Wilson Unit | Antlerless rifle · Wilson Unit | 12 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 8% | 3▼4 | 217 / 14 | 27% |
| 612T Youth · Unit 12 · Antlerless rifle · Wilson Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Wilson Unit YouthYouth | 12 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 100% | 1 | 66 / 0 | 27% |
| 114M Unit 14 · Either-sex muzzleloader · Trask Unit Muzzleloader | Either-sex muzzleloader · Trask Unit Muzzleloader | 14 | Nov 7–20 | 91% | 3▲2 | 220 / 3 | 32% |
| 614 Unit 14 · Antlerless rifle · Trask Unit | Antlerless rifle · Trask Unit | 14 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 8% | 3▼7 | 502 / 6 | 32% |
| 614T Youth · Unit 14 · Antlerless rifle · Trask Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Trask Unit YouthYouth | 14 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 75% | 1 | 127 / 1 | 32% |
| 615 Unit 15 · Either-sex rifle · Willamette Unit | Either-sex rifle · Willamette Unit | 15 | Sep 1–Feb 28 | 13% | 2 | 3,410 / 29 | 30% |
| 616A1 Unit 16 · Antlerless rifle · NW Santiam | Antlerless rifle · NW Santiam | 16 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 1% | 10▲1 | 50 / 5 | 30% |
| 616A2 Unit 16 · Antlerless rifle · SW Santiam | Antlerless rifle · SW Santiam | 16 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 2% | 8▲1 | 55 / 2 | 30% |
| 616T1 Youth · Unit 16 · Either-sex rifle · SW Santiam Youth | Either-sex rifle · SW Santiam YouthYouth | 16 | Nov 14–25 | 14% | 1 | 53 / 1 | 30% |
| 616T2 Youth · Unit 16 · Either-sex rifle · NW Santiam Youth | Either-sex rifle · NW Santiam YouthYouth | 16 | Nov 14–25 | 5% | 4▲1 | 33 / 4 | 30% |
| 617 Unit 17 · Antlerless rifle · Stott Mtn Unit | Antlerless rifle · Stott Mtn Unit | 17 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 5% | 4▼2 | 109 / 2 | 38% |
| 617T Youth · Unit 17 · Antlerless rifle · Stott Mtn Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Stott Mtn Unit YouthYouth | 17 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 95% | 1 | 55 / 1 | 38% |
| 618 Unit 18 · Antlerless rifle · Alsea Unit | Antlerless rifle · Alsea Unit | 18 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 3% | 8 | 107 / 2 | 29% |
| 618T Youth · Unit 18 · Antlerless rifle · Alsea Unit Youth | Antlerless rifle · Alsea Unit YouthYouth | 18 | Oct 3–Nov 8 | 100% | 1 | 55 / 0 | 29% |
| 119A Unit 19 · Antlered rifle · W High Cascade | Antlered rifle · W High Cascade | 19 | Sep 12–20 | 100% | 0 | 3,300 / 29 | 36% |
| 119M Unit 19 · Either-sex muzzleloader · McKenzie Unit Muzzleloader | Either-sex muzzleloader · McKenzie Unit Muzzleloader | 19 | Nov 14–25 | 34% | 1 | 385 / 12 | 36% |
| 619 Unit 19 · Antlerless rifle · W McKenzie | Antlerless rifle · W McKenzie | 19 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 4% | 8▲5 | 303 / 3 | 36% |
| 619T Youth · Unit 19 · Either-sex rifle · McKenzie Unit Youth | Either-sex rifle · McKenzie Unit YouthYouth | 19 | Nov 14–25 | 7% | 3▼2 | 109 / 5 | 36% |
| 620 Unit 20 · Antlerless rifle · Siuslaw Unit | Antlerless rifle · Siuslaw Unit | 20 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 4% | 5 | 88 / 4 | 35% |
| 620A Unit 20 · Antlerless rifle · Camas Swale | Antlerless rifle · Camas Swale | 20 | Oct 3–Nov 6 | 100% | 0 | 198 / 0 | 35% |
Showing 1–25 of 233 · sorted by unit · 172 hunts not offered in 2026 hidden — show discontinued hunts
Show all 233 huntsWhat These Columns Mean
- Odds at your points —
- the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
- Pts needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Tags / apps —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
- Success —
- the share of hunters in the unit who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole unit's figure, not the hunt's.
- Private land, RFW, ranch, youth —
- tags not every hunter can use: private-land-only hunts need landowner access, ranch hunts (Colorado's Ranching for Wildlife, Utah's CWMUs) come with access to one ranch, youth tags have an age limit. They are never best bets and never colour the map.
All 111 Units
Each unit has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Report an error on this page
About These Numbers
Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.